"The wolf is eating me."

Translation:Ulven spiser meg.

May 24, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Duo, hjelp meg!!! ;D


shadowofthemoon

Sorry mate, I guess I'm a few hours too late here.. =\


polariisblue

How are you learning so many languages? At once?????????


shadowofthemoon

One at a time actually =)
And I also enjoy couchsurfing, both as a traveler and a host (most of the time), so I have a chance to practice some of these languages now and then..


Tom-U

What the word "duo" does mean?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Sorry, I mean Duolingo. ψ(θωθ)ψ


Tom-U

No problem, thanks for the answer :)


LucaDelvil

He's going to be eaten by a wolf. Forgive him


RanggaW

Sorry, I'm 6 years late. Are you still alive?


tdelpierre

Norway is an unforgiving land...


Ulven101

Ugh...Mondays.


LB7979

User avatar checks out :-)


Ninjewtsu69

It will be very usefull in Norway


learn1fun1

The boy called 'wolf!' too many times and no one came to help :(


wut3v4

Best sentence I've learned thus far in this course


EyKey-R

Love this sentence XD


Jordan_Quill

Yes, I will need to learn this, along with 'Jeg er osten' (I am the cheese)


ya_pidorac

That must be why the wolf is eating me!!!


ccaaddyynn

And 'Ulven liker osten' ties it all together


woofwoofmeow

I feel like this sentence needs an exclamation point. http://i.imgur.com/c4jt321.png


mprdo

Famous last words. (Actually preceeded by "Oh sh--!") In fairness, if we are to learn this, we should have the full expression. Still have not seen a bonus (lingots purchaseable) session for "Death in Norway"...26May17


ArinkaLinders

Very important to have correct spelling when this happens...


1984dodo

Sometimes I think the sentences are created by computer system.


Deliciae

I've been known to pass those "Are you human?" and "I'm not a robot." reCaptcha tests with flying colours.


scribblefinch

Whoever is saying this seems awfully unfazed by the situation...


vnltc

I hope I never use this one


MahmoudOraby94

snd somehow I'm so chill about it...


Jorge767398

I just love how it ends in a "." And not "!". It's like, excuse me, sir, i am unable to engage in cinversation currently, you see i am being eaten by the wolf. My apologies.

Unless it's furries. Then the wolf z is not doing a good job, IYKWIM


Aryamaan008

How are you speaking, then?


Jorge767398

It started from the feet.


GregHolmes7

Good question.

Reminds me of how I was trained to ask "are you choking?" If you can actually answer anything, you aren't (yet, anyway).


LiamBlack11

I have heard about this sentence in another land. I have made my holy pilgrimage to this most hallowed site


tiesog_greta

i feel like if you do get in a situation like this, it wouldn't be necessary to make an official declaration


[deactivated user]

    Well that sucks.


Diane216052

    LOL to all the above.


Stephangeht-das

    Norwegian preparing you for real life :D


illustrium

    I feel like this one deserves an exclamation point.


    [deactivated user]

      Is this a Twilight reference? LOL


AurumLai

      Ahh that's a bit peak


Athalawulfaz

      Would Norwegian actually use 'å spise' for an animal eating? Not a cognate with 'fret' like German and Dutch?


NicolaNickel

      That phrase might come in handy one day ...


SwordGalMantis

      Wow, this is grim lmaooo


nabodorbuco

      If that ever actually happens, I don't think anyone would even bother to articulate such a sentence...

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.