"The wolf is eating me."

Translation:Ulven spiser meg.

May 24, 2015

32 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Duo, hjelp meg!!! ;D

May 24, 2015

shadowofthemoon

Sorry mate, I guess I'm a few hours too late here.. =\

May 24, 2015

polariisblue

How are you learning so many languages? At once?????????

May 29, 2015

shadowofthemoon

One at a time actually =)
And I also enjoy couchsurfing, both as a traveler and a host (most of the time), so I have a chance to practice some of these languages now and then..

July 19, 2016

Tom-U

What the word "duo" does mean?

June 21, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Sorry, I mean Duolingo. ψ(θωθ)ψ

June 21, 2015

Tom-U

No problem, thanks for the answer :)

June 22, 2015

LucaDelvil

He's going to be eaten by a wolf. Forgive him

March 6, 2019

Stephangeht-das

Norwegian preparing you for real life :D

September 19, 2015

tdelpierre

Norway is an unforgiving land...

January 23, 2016

learn1fun1

The boy called 'wolf!' too many times and no one came to help :(

June 17, 2015

Ulven101

Ugh...Mondays.

July 20, 2015

Ninjewtsu69

It will be very usefull in Norway

June 6, 2016

EyKey-R

Love this sentence XD

June 2, 2015

wut3v4

Best sentence I've learned thus far in this course

October 20, 2016

woofwoofmeow

I feel like this sentence needs an exclamation point. http://i.imgur.com/c4jt321.png

June 22, 2016

mprdo

Famous last words. (Actually preceeded by "Oh sh--!") In fairness, if we are to learn this, we should have the full expression. Still have not seen a bonus (lingots purchaseable) session for "Death in Norway"...26May17

May 27, 2017

Ben156156156

Yes, I will need to learn this, along with 'Jeg er osten' (I am the cheese)

March 6, 2018

probably-a-cat

That must be why the wolf is eating me!!!

September 18, 2018

1984dodo

Sometimes I think the sentences are created by computer system.

February 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

I've been known to pass those "Are you human?" and "I'm not a robot." reCaptcha tests with flying colours.

February 13, 2017

Aryamaan008

How are you speaking, then?

May 20, 2017

GregHolmes7

Good question.

Reminds me of how I was trained to ask "are you choking?" If you can actually answer anything, you aren't (yet, anyway).

October 17, 2018

ArinkaLinders

Very important to have correct spelling when this happens...

July 30, 2017

MikiEm1

I hope I never use this one

August 1, 2017

scribblefinch

Whoever is saying this seems awfully unfazed by the situation...

July 26, 2018

MahmoudOraby94

snd somehow I'm so chill about it...

May 20, 2018

S.A.Debre

Well that sucks.

April 6, 2019

illustrium

I feel like this one deserves an exclamation point.

December 12, 2018

AurumLai

Ahh that's a bit peak

February 21, 2019

LiamBlack11

I have heard about this sentence in another land. I have made my holy pilgrimage to this most hallowed site

April 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.