1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frygten for hvad?"

"Frygten for hvad?"

Translation:The fear of what?

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


Osmotic

In English there is a distinction between a 'a fear for' and 'a fear of'. E.g. I am afraid of dragons, but I fear for the life of any of Game of Thrones' protagonists. Does this distinction exist in English? Especially because I noticed ''The fear for what?" to currently not be an accepted translation.


RyagonIV

Either case is said with for as a preposition.
Jeg frygter for drager, men jeg har frygt for livet af alle protagonisterne i Game of Thrones.


willemhe

Men betyder det at begge to oversatninger til engelsk må være korrekt?


RyagonIV

Ja, det kunne de være. Mindst hvis "The fear for what?" er en naturlig engelsk sætning. :)


wutaing

can "av" or "af" be used?


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't make a lot of sense.
Even less so since av is an interjection, meaning "ow".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.