"Frygten for hvad?"

Translation:The fear of what?

3 years ago

6 Comments


ChristensenAdam

Fear itself.

3 years ago

Osmotic
Osmotic

In English there is a distinction between a 'a fear for' and 'a fear of'. E.g. I am afraid of dragons, but I fear for the life of any of Game of Thrones' protagonists. Does this distinction exist in English? Especially because I noticed ''The fear for what?" to currently not be an accepted translation.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Either case is said with for as a preposition.
Jeg frygter for drager, men jeg har frygt for livet af alle protagonisterne i Game of Thrones.

1 year ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Frygten åf frugten

7 months ago

wutaing
wutaing

can "av" or "af" be used?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that doesn't make a lot of sense.
Even less so since av is an interjection, meaning "ow".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.