"Sheol ríomhphost chuig mo mháthair inné."

Translation:I sent an email to my mother yesterday.

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


lukeebyrnee

I am fascinated by this new US English I've seen here: "I sent email". I've never, ever heard that construction before, with it always being "I sent an email" for us here in Ireland, and from my time in England and Wales as well, it is the same there.

"I sent email" seems very clunky to me: although I can see how it has arisen like that, it is unheard of here in Ireland. It reminds me of the American way of counting, "one hundred thirty" for example, with that unanimously being "one hundred and thirty" here and everywhere else. It's fascinating!

I also have rarely heard "you've got mail", with it rather being "you've got some mail". I guess it's all just a difference in dialect!

January 3, 2016

becky3086

Well, where I am here in Georgia we always sent "an" email. I have never heard anyone say it without the "an"

November 11, 2016

Knocksedan

why is this "I sent an email" rather than just "I sent email"?

May 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

To me "I sent email" has a plural aspect, which this sentence doesn't convey.

May 24, 2015

Knocksedan

Even if I only sent one email yesterday, I'd still say "I sent email yesterday" - like "I ate soup yesterday" doesn't say say anything about whether I ate soup once or 5 times, just that it's an action that was performed, whereas "I ate an apple" versus "I ate apples" does have a plural aspect.

Or to come at this from the other direction, how would you say "I sent email to my mother yesterday"? And would you say something different for "I sent emails to my mother yesterday"? :-)

May 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

For me, both "I sent email yesterday" and "I sent email to my mother yesterday" are marked forms. They can be used (and only for plural) but are more often not.

I'd just use "I sent an email (to my mother) yesterday" or "I sent (some) emails to my mother yesterday" more often.

May 24, 2015

Knocksedan

Maybe it's a US thing - "mail" doesn't take a plural. Long before email existed, you could send mail, but you could never send mails. "Emails" is used, but usually only to stress the multiplicity of the missive - "I sent you 3 emails already, why haven't you replied?". To use "emails" to refer to the general activity of sending email would be weird.

May 24, 2015

scilling

Note that galaxyrocker is also from the US (as am I).

I see the word “e-mail” in “I sent e-mail” more as a mass noun than either a plural noun or an uncountable noun (such as “soup”). As you’d noted, “e-mails” is used in a way that “mails” isn’t. (“E-letters” would have been a more analogous usage, but that wasn’t adopted, so we’re stuck with “e-mails”.) As such, I see “I sent e-mail” as akin to “I caught fish” — both using the mass meaning — with “I sent an e-mail” and “I caught a fish” being unambiguously singular, and “I sent e-mails” and “I caught fishes” being unambiguously plural. One could say “I caught fish” in the mass sense to mean that only one individual fish was caught (since any group could potentially have exactly one member), but the general meaning would be that multiple fish were landed. I see (and use) “I sent e-mail” in the same light.

May 24, 2015

Knocksedan

So how would you say "I sent email to my mother yesterday"? :-)

May 24, 2015

FrJackHackett

I think this is a dialect thing. I am from the other side of the pond from yourself and I would say:

for one email: I sent an email to my mother

more than one: I sent some emails to my mother

August 31, 2015

ginagillen

my thought exactly knocksedan

June 4, 2015

raydmurphy

I think Scilling got the best explanation, however I don't think its worth discussing that issue as this is Irish and not English.

June 7, 2015

Knocksedan

So how would you say "I sent email to my mother yesterday" as Gaeilge?

June 9, 2015

raydmurphy

Well as above that denotes a plural nuance, but if you meant singular then you would use the singular. Plural if you meant plural. It's not translated into U.S. English then back to Irish.

June 9, 2015

OliverCasserley

mhaith thú.

July 14, 2015

LeeInCalif

Here Duo translates "ríomhphost" without the definite article "an" as "an email." Could "ríomhphost" without the article every be translated as just "email" — as in, "he sends email (as opposed to making phone calls"?

January 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.