"Sheol mé ríomhphost chuig mo mháthair inné."

Translation:I sent an email to my mother yesterday.

May 24, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lukeebyrnee

I am fascinated by this new US English I've seen here: "I sent email". I've never, ever heard that construction before, with it always being "I sent an email" for us here in Ireland, and from my time in England and Wales as well, it is the same there.

"I sent email" seems very clunky to me: although I can see how it has arisen like that, it is unheard of here in Ireland. It reminds me of the American way of counting, "one hundred thirty" for example, with that unanimously being "one hundred and thirty" here and everywhere else. It's fascinating!

I also have rarely heard "you've got mail", with it rather being "you've got some mail". I guess it's all just a difference in dialect!


becky3086

Well, where I am here in Georgia we always sent "an" email. I have never heard anyone say it without the "an"


LeeInCalif

Here Duo translates "ríomhphost" without the definite article "an" as "an email." Could "ríomhphost" without the article every be translated as just "email" — as in, "he sends email (as opposed to making phone calls"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.