"What do dogs eat?"

Translation:Cad a itheann madraí?

3 years ago

7 Comments


DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

When do you say "cad ata" (no accents because I don't know all the Alt-codes by heart) "cad a" or "ceard a?" I don't know the difference between them.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

cad a and céard a mean the same thing and are just different dialects.

You use cad atá/céard atá when the question uses a form of the verb (such as Céard atá tú ag ithe - what are you eating)

3 years ago

liviu_savage

the answer is correct and does not work

11 months ago

AlannahHop

So is cád always followed by a? Where does the a come from?

4 months ago

S._Harriet
S._Harriet

By contrast, how would one say "What eats dogs?"

1 month ago

ShaneStova

What is bí

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

It's the verb from which tá comes (basically the verb to be)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.