1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What do dogs eat?"

"What do dogs eat?"

Translation:Cad a itheann madraí?

May 24, 2015

18 Comments


AlannahMe

So is cád always followed by a? Where does the a come from?


Shivaadh

"a" is a "verbal particle" and you can look it up on the nualeargais website (sorry, I can't explain more don't understand it yet).


S._Harriet

By contrast, how would one say "What eats dogs?"


sonairte

I'm struggling with this too... Seems to be the same construction


DSDragon

When do you say "cad ata" (no accents because I don't know all the Alt-codes by heart) "cad a" or "ceard a?" I don't know the difference between them.


galaxyrocker

cad a and céard a mean the same thing and are just different dialects.

You use cad atá/céard atá when the question uses a form of the verb (such as Céard atá tú ag ithe - what are you eating)


CatherineB316776

what's different between "cad a" and "cad ata"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In the case of the verb , the relative particle a fuses with the verb - atá. For all other verbs, they remain separate - a itheann.


N.Hilary

Thanks. That helps explain the uses of 'a' and 'ata'.


liviu_savage

the answer is correct and does not work


ArtistryHM

Why not "Cá itheann madraí?" I know it's wrong but I don't know why.


N.Hilary

'Ca' means 'where', Cad/Ceard mean 'what'.


TreasaWilson

It's the verb from which tá comes (basically the verb to be)


Neal356674

is where and Cad is what.


connerjq

i put 'céard é itheann madraí", thinking you write like "what is it (that) dogs eat". i remember something is supposed to be written with that sort of structure, but apparently not this. what am i thinking of and how is it different from this?


N.Hilary

Reviewing this lesson, and I still not clear as to why it is "Cad a itheann madrai?" as opposed to "Cad itheann madrai?" What is the "a" for?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.