1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What do dogs eat?"

"What do dogs eat?"

Translation:Cad a itheann madraí?

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


S._Harriet

By contrast, how would one say "What eats dogs?"


kelltoid

I'm struggling with this too... Seems to be the same construction


David36806

I first thought "Cad a itheann madraí" and then thought it meant exactly what you said so dismissed it.


AlannahMe

So is cád always followed by a? Where does the a come from?


Shivaadh

"a" is a "verbal particle" and you can look it up on the nualeargais website (sorry, I can't explain more don't understand it yet).


DSDragon

When do you say "cad ata" (no accents because I don't know all the Alt-codes by heart) "cad a" or "ceard a?" I don't know the difference between them.


galaxyrocker

cad a and céard a mean the same thing and are just different dialects.

You use cad atá/céard atá when the question uses a form of the verb (such as Céard atá tú ag ithe - what are you eating)


CatherineB316776

what's different between "cad a" and "cad ata"?


19O492554

In the case of the verb , the relative particle a fuses with the verb - atá. For all other verbs, they remain separate - a itheann.


N.Hilary

Thanks. That helps explain the uses of 'a' and 'ata'.


apfelsafteis

Why not "Cá itheann madraí?" I know it's wrong but I don't know why.


N.Hilary

'Ca' means 'where', Cad/Ceard mean 'what'.


TreasaWilson

It's the verb from which tá comes (basically the verb to be)


liviu_savage

the answer is correct and does not work


Neal356674

is where and Cad is what.


connerjq

i put 'céard é itheann madraí", thinking you write like "what is it (that) dogs eat". i remember something is supposed to be written with that sort of structure, but apparently not this. what am i thinking of and how is it different from this?


AllieC490376

I think the "é" that you remember might be "a"?? And it's explained in other posts or comments that "céard" is just a contraction of "cé"+ "rud" and is preferred in some dialects (Connacht), so you're alright there. :-)

Here's a link about "Céard" : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4342276


N.Hilary

Reviewing this lesson, and I still not clear as to why it is "Cad a itheann madrai?" as opposed to "Cad itheann madrai?" What is the "a" for?


AllieC490376

The "a" is there as a linking word because in Irish, these questions are a form of relative clause. "What (is it) THAT the dog eats?" :-)


RoseMarie2981

literally the help bubbles say "cad atá"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.