Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er du en viking?"

Translation:Are you a Viking?

3 years ago

28 Comments


Erven.R

Learning essential sentences. ;)

3 years ago

Erik3481
Erik3481

Bare på lørdager...

2 years ago

FinchLA
FinchLA

They are the reason why I'm learning scandinavian languages :)

3 years ago

karola_w
karola_w

Ikke ennå.

3 years ago

MatthewGunia

"no, I got traded to the Packers."

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Nei. Hvorfor?

1 year ago

MartinNark

Det er hvorfor jeg vil snakke norsk.

2 years ago

Vologirl-chan

Jeg er hyggelig å se denne ord :') Viking .... Ja ... jeg vil lese en norsk book om vikinger eller skandinavia myter . Vent for meg "Trolle Og Den Magiske Fela" !!! :D

2 years ago

Ghayth90

It's a shame most people don't know how to differentiate between viking og norrønt folk

2 years ago

Goodrabbit
Goodrabbit

It is a shame that people dream about vikings while Scandinavia converted to christianism

1 year ago

noah641782

Partially, yes

1 year ago

noah641782

converted

1 year ago

GiacomoLamanuzzi

More people should practice odinism and paganism, even if you dont fully beleive in the supernatural side, it is still a good way to honour our ancesters and renember were we came from

1 year ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

One can appreciate one's roots without practicing. Lots of people study mythology of a myriad of cultures without practicing it.

1 year ago

Ormagoden
Ormagoden

It's a shame that christianity infects and destroys everything on this planet. Vast and wonderful cultures destroyed by an cancer-like mind disease.

2 months ago

cdnmark

Why yes, in fact I am. :-)

2 years ago

Rachael872199
Rachael872199

Aw. I tried, "Are you a Viking guy?" just to test the flexibility of the translator, and the amuse myself. Didn't mean to stumble into a sore spot for many people.

5 months ago

WilhelmTheWise

Why yes, how did you know Duo?

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

That moment when you realize that you can't distinguish "Viking" from "Scandinavian"

Just messing :) But seriously, that'd be like an English person saying that they're a knight, or a Japanese person saying they're a Samurai. Viking refers only to a military class (A broad one, but a military class nonetheless).

1 year ago

DaliborZikes

Why is it written as 'viking' in Norwegian and not as 'Viking'?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Demonyms and ethnonyms aren't capitalised in Norwegian, nor are languages.

Names of countries and proper names in general are still capitalised.

1 year ago

ashton.noah

Funny as hell actually

1 year ago

AlexanderM723726

Tja, er jo født og oppvokst i Norge. Ja, jeg er nok en viking.

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Wow, a real Viking from Early Medieval Scandinavia! How have you lived so long? (Scroll through the comments section to see another comment of mine as the reason for my sarcasm:)

1 year ago

TanteSonja

Ja da!

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

I'm crying on the inside at all of the people calling themselves vikings. Are all English people knights? Are all Greeks hoplites? Are all Japanese people Samurai? No, you wouldn't call a Norwegian knight a viking, nor a modern Scandinavian a viking.

Here's some knowledge for you: https://youtu.be/DwMtqUIQwU8. I hope I've contributed to ending this misunderstanding.

1 year ago

WilhelmTheWise

You do realize that we Scandinavians refer to ourselves as Vikings in a joking way, right? We're not being serious. But just like there are still knights nowadays and still Samurai there are some Vikings in Scandinavia nowadays. People who do stuff like sail long ships, hunt and fish and farm for food, practice archery and sword fighting, do woodcarving, wear cool Viking clothes and Jewelry, and practice the Åsatru religion, myself being one of them. It's actually a genuine way of life that is growing in popularity here in Norway, I heard that there is even a school in Norway that offers a Viking course that teaches people all the skills I mentioned above. And yes, I know if you want to be skeptical you can say that they are not actually the exact same as Vikings from the middle ages, but Samurais nowadays aren't blood thirsty honor maniacs, and most knights aren't remotely similar to the middle ages type, yet still they have the right to call themselves that, and it's the same with us.

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

I would still argue against your way of life actually being "Viking", because while Knights and Samurai eventually became an attainable social symbol which endured to the modern day, Viking remained a military term. Not held in the same light as military positions today, and coming with social benefits, but still not a social class. Following their religion, sailing ships, hunting, farming, or even using their weaponry and clothes do not denote a military position; in fact, I would contend that it is even insulting to their memory, and the battles they fought.

Also, because of the several hundred years between now and the end of the Viking age, it would be more appropriate to refer to people who follow the way of life of the early medieval Scandinavians as just that: people following the lifestyle of early medieval Scandinavia.

1 year ago