"Er du en viking?"

Translation:Are you a Viking?

May 24, 2015

31 Comments


Erven.R

Learning essential sentences. ;)


Erik3481

Bare på lørdager...


FinchLA

They are the reason why I'm learning scandinavian languages :)


karola_w

Ikke ennå.


MatthewGunia

"no, I got traded to the Packers."


MartinNark

Det er hvorfor jeg vil snakke norsk.


Ghayth90

It's a shame most people don't know how to differentiate between viking og norrønt folk


Goodrabbit

It is a shame that people dream about vikings while Scandinavia converted to christianism


noah641782

Partially, yes


GiacomoLamanuzzi

More people should practice odinism and paganism, even if you dont fully beleive in the supernatural side, it is still a good way to honour our ancesters and renember were we came from


AutumnAkin1

One can appreciate one's roots without practicing. Lots of people study mythology of a myriad of cultures without practicing it.


Ormagoden

It's a shame that christianity infects and destroys everything on this planet. Vast and wonderful cultures destroyed by an cancer-like mind disease.


Vologirl-chan

Jeg er hyggelig å se denne ord :') Viking .... Ja ... jeg vil lese en norsk book om vikinger eller skandinavia myter . Vent for meg "Trolle Og Den Magiske Fela" !!! :D


cdnmark

Why yes, in fact I am. :-)


WilhelmTheWise

Why yes, how did you know Duo?


Louise_the_Lotus

That moment when you realize that you can't distinguish "Viking" from "Scandinavian"

Just messing :) But seriously, that'd be like an English person saying that they're a knight, or a Japanese person saying they're a Samurai. Viking refers only to a military class (A broad one, but a military class nonetheless).


Rachael872199

Aw. I tried, "Are you a Viking guy?" just to test the flexibility of the translator, and the amuse myself. Didn't mean to stumble into a sore spot for many people.


Heithr

Jeg er av islandsk avstamning. Jeg gjenskaper vikingetiden i fritiden min.


erobre

Funny as hell actually


AlexanderM723726

Tja, er jo født og oppvokst i Norge. Ja, jeg er nok en viking.


Louise_the_Lotus

Wow, a real Viking from Early Medieval Scandinavia! How have you lived so long? (Scroll through the comments section to see another comment of mine as the reason for my sarcasm:)


DaliborZikes

Why is it written as 'viking' in Norwegian and not as 'Viking'?


Deliciae

Demonyms and ethnonyms aren't capitalised in Norwegian, nor are languages.

Names of countries and proper names in general are still capitalised.


Ryanaissance

Yes, and I discovered Iceland.


cwicseolfor

Jeg vet ikke hvis norske barna så Gargoyles på TV, men jeg kan bare høre denne setningen i Lexingtons stemme.


Louise_the_Lotus

I'm crying on the inside at all of the people calling themselves vikings. Are all English people knights? Are all Greeks hoplites? Are all Japanese people Samurai? No, you wouldn't call a Norwegian knight a viking, nor a modern Scandinavian a viking.

Here's some knowledge for you: https://youtu.be/DwMtqUIQwU8. I hope I've contributed to ending this misunderstanding.


WilhelmTheWise

You do realize that we Scandinavians refer to ourselves as Vikings in a joking way, right? We're not being serious. But just like there are still knights nowadays and still Samurai there are some Vikings in Scandinavia nowadays. People who do stuff like sail long ships, hunt and fish and farm for food, practice archery and sword fighting, do woodcarving, wear cool Viking clothes and Jewelry, and practice the Åsatru religion, myself being one of them. It's actually a genuine way of life that is growing in popularity here in Norway, I heard that there is even a school in Norway that offers a Viking course that teaches people all the skills I mentioned above. And yes, I know if you want to be skeptical you can say that they are not actually the exact same as Vikings from the middle ages, but Samurais nowadays aren't blood thirsty honor maniacs, and most knights aren't remotely similar to the middle ages type, yet still they have the right to call themselves that, and it's the same with us.


Louise_the_Lotus

I would still argue against your way of life actually being "Viking", because while Knights and Samurai eventually became an attainable social symbol which endured to the modern day, Viking remained a military term. Not held in the same light as military positions today, and coming with social benefits, but still not a social class. Following their religion, sailing ships, hunting, farming, or even using their weaponry and clothes do not denote a military position; in fact, I would contend that it is even insulting to their memory, and the battles they fought.

Also, because of the several hundred years between now and the end of the Viking age, it would be more appropriate to refer to people who follow the way of life of the early medieval Scandinavians as just that: people following the lifestyle of early medieval Scandinavia.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.