1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like the green bicycle."

"I like the green bicycle."

Translation:Is maith liom an rothar glas.

May 24, 2015

5 Comments


walshben

"Uaine" for any non-natural green is what I was taught.


galaxyrocker

Duolingo, as far as I'm aware, never uses the word uaine


bemk92

That's funny, because I know about the word because of duo. Any reason as to why it would be considered wrong?


Prony-dH-Bray

It would not but it probably went out of fashiin. It is used in the Constitution to describe the flag, but people hardly ever use it. Never heard any teacher use it either.


LizKerrey

I put glan in mistake for glas, and Duo corrected it to Uaine.....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.