"I like the green bicycle."

Translation:Is maith liom an rothar glas.

May 24, 2015

5 Comments


walshben
Plus

"Uaine" for any non-natural green is what I was taught.

May 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

Duolingo, as far as I'm aware, never uses the word uaine

May 24, 2015

bemk92

That's funny, because I know about the word because of duo. Any reason as to why it would be considered wrong?

July 13, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

It would not but it probably went out of fashiin. It is used in the Constitution to describe the flag, but people hardly ever use it. Never heard any teacher use it either.

May 28, 2016

LizKerrey

I put glan in mistake for glas, and Duo corrected it to Uaine.....

March 7, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.