"En kvinne"

Translation:A woman

May 24, 2015

24 Comments


Katya83

I'm sure someone noted this before, but I'm hearing "em kvinne". Is that just how you pronounce it?


Diogo.Alvarez

I agree. When our pronouncing lady says the whole "sentence" I hear "en", but when she says "en" separately I hear "em". Is that correct?


FanddenRidder

but what is the correct pronounce? "en" or "em"?


MasterOfMagikarp

That is not how you pronounce it, but the m and n is very similar and can be hard tell which is which especially when you are discussing those.


FanddenRidder

so "en" is the correct pronounce, not "em"?


TheCountessD

From the notes for the lesson I understood that feminine nouns can be treated as masculine ones. So "kvinne" is more commonly used with the male gender signifier "en" than with the female one "ei" ?


kristo004

Norwegian gender signifiers are not very strict when it comes to the female gender. You can use both "Ei" and "En". Allthough you can't use "Ei" on male or neuter.


TheCountessD

Thank you! That's all I needed to know :)


Devilini

Does duolingo have a pronunciation guide?


SupEvan

Rs is pronounced /ʂ/, not /ʃ/.


RobertoSilvaRJ

Not possible to access from the app!!

Link doesn't respond!!

(29th September, 2019)


Sondrec

No. You should have a look at this post though: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8743273

Also, questions not relevant to the task should ideally be asked about in the forum.


DaveFruits

Do all feminine nouns end in e? Not saying all nouns that end in e are feminine, but you have kvinne, jente, suppe, skilpadde, and krabbe. Takk!


Stigjohan

No, "bok", "dør" and "ku" are also feminine nouns. :)


MasterOfMagikarp

The reason many feminine norwegian words ends with an "e" (but not all) is because a lot of the language is taken from the german language (and the other way) in german (as you know) words ending with "e" is always feminine.


keihne

It isn't because the two languages borrowed from each other, but rather because they share a distant common ancestry. (:


King2E4

Yes, while they both belong to the Germanic family, Norwegian is North Germanic and German West Germanic (just like English).


RobertoSilvaRJ

That's NOT TRUE!!

"Junge" ("boy", in German) ends in "e" and it's obviously NOT a feminine word!!

(29th September, 2019)


taytokarto

"kvinne" sound very similar to the English "queen" to me. Is this a coincidence?


Deliciae

They're etymologically related. In Norway, all women are queens. :)


Walterdog2

I got it wrong cause i forgot how to spell kvinne

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.