"En kvinne"

Translation:A woman

May 24, 2015

25 Comments


Katya83

I'm sure someone noted this before, but I'm hearing "em kvinne". Is that just how you pronounce it?

June 8, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

I agree. When our pronouncing lady says the whole "sentence" I hear "en", but when she says "en" separately I hear "em". Is that correct?

June 25, 2015

Katya83

Exactly

June 25, 2015

FanddenRidder

but what is the correct pronounce? "en" or "em"?

December 19, 2016

PandaBoiiiiiii

It's "en"!

March 15, 2017

MasterOfMagikarp

That is not how you pronounce it, but the m and n is very similar and can be hard tell which is which especially when you are discussing those.

June 25, 2015

FanddenRidder

so "en" is the correct pronounce, not "em"?

December 19, 2016

TheCountessD

From the notes for the lesson I understood that feminine nouns can be treated as masculine ones. So "kvinne" is more commonly used with the male gender signifier "en" than with the female one "ei" ?

May 24, 2015

kristo004

Norwegian gender signifiers are not very strict when it comes to the female gender. You can use both "Ei" and "En". Allthough you can't use "Ei" on male or neuter.

May 25, 2015

TheCountessD

Thank you! That's all I needed to know :)

May 25, 2015

Devilini

Does duolingo have a pronunciation guide?

May 24, 2015

SupEvan

Rs is pronounced /ʂ/, not /ʃ/.

June 4, 2015

FanddenRidder

where is the link?

December 19, 2016

Sondrec

No. You should have a look at this post though: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8743273

Also, questions not relevant to the task should ideally be asked about in the forum.

May 24, 2015

DaveFruits

Do all feminine nouns end in e? Not saying all nouns that end in e are feminine, but you have kvinne, jente, suppe, skilpadde, and krabbe. Takk!

June 1, 2015

Stigjohan

No, "bok", "dør" and "ku" are also feminine nouns. :)

June 1, 2015

MasterOfMagikarp

The reason many feminine norwegian words ends with an "e" (but not all) is because a lot of the language is taken from the german language (and the other way) in german (as you know) words ending with "e" is always feminine.

June 25, 2015

keihne

It isn't because the two languages borrowed from each other, but rather because they share a distant common ancestry. (:

September 21, 2015

King2E4

Yes, while they both belong to the Germanic family, Norwegian is North Germanic and German West Germanic (just like English).

October 22, 2015

Devilini

Thank you and I will in the future

May 24, 2015

Kaysar777

Why "En" is pronounced "Em" when I listen to it separately?

January 22, 2017

johan533248

I can't continue after this question.. My answer is A woman.. But it keeps saying its wrong?

February 23, 2017

Sven598690

I have the same problem. Annoying

August 12, 2017

taytokarto

"kvinne" sound very similar to the English "queen" to me. Is this a coincidence?

August 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.