"Kan du godt lide at motionere?"

Translation:Do you like to exercise?

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

It really sounds like "do you like to motion", which is veery funny. I can only imagine some awkward guy dressed in yoga pants and a slim shirt trying to "motion". Don't ask why!

October 9, 2016

Jutas

difference between this and "øvelse" ?

February 18, 2017

Cody883261

If I understand it correclty, "en øvelse" would mean an exercise in a text book or practice for a sport or instrument. "At motionere" is a verb meaning TO exercise, such as in a gym (et motionscenter).

July 6, 2017

Jutas

yes,i meant "at øve",sorry.as it seems "at motionere" is used only for physical activities.i'm not sure ,though.

July 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Motionere is "exercise", just for the sake of getting some movement in your bones. Øve is "practice", with some higher goal behind it.

February 13, 2018

gabytinglund

Where's the pizza?

July 8, 2015

marvincorea

Yes

May 24, 2015

KyleJDahl

Do the locomotion...Google Kylie Minogue.

August 16, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.