1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du godt lide at motioner…

"Kan du godt lide at motionere?"

Translation:Do you like to exercise?

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

It really sounds like "do you like to motion", which is veery funny. I can only imagine some awkward guy dressed in yoga pants and a slim shirt trying to "motion". Don't ask why!


Jutas

difference between this and "øvelse" ?


Cody883261

If I understand it correclty, "en øvelse" would mean an exercise in a text book or practice for a sport or instrument. "At motionere" is a verb meaning TO exercise, such as in a gym (et motionscenter).


Jutas

yes,i meant "at øve",sorry.as it seems "at motionere" is used only for physical activities.i'm not sure ,though.


RyagonIV

Motionere is "exercise", just for the sake of getting some movement in your bones. Øve is "practice", with some higher goal behind it.


gabytinglund

Where's the pizza?


KyleJDahl

Do the locomotion...Google Kylie Minogue.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.