"Кіньісобака"

Translation:A horse and a dog

3 years ago

15 Comments


gijira

I still don't know how to pronounce things before a soft sign :^(

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In the case of н think of Spanish ñ. Like in piña

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

When I learned Russian, I was told to soften consonants by pronouncing them with the tip of my tongue pointing downwards

3 years ago

gazellelegs

It failed me for saying "A horse and dog" on this one but passed me on the previous one when I wrote simply "Cow and pig" It feels like inconsistent leniency.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

A horse and dog? I think it was wrong because one word had an article and other didn't

3 years ago

gazellelegs

That Would explain it.

3 years ago

obado
obadoPlus

Typical Duolingo Ukrainian course. It winds me up all the time.

2 months ago

Juliagiang1

Cobaka or пес?

1 year ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Кінь is only male hourse, isn't it? What is the word for female one?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Кінь is any horse, even though it's a masculine noun. Male horse is жеребець, female horse is кобила

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Oh! Thank you ) I will remember it

3 years ago

AntonioMido
AntonioMido

"кiнь i собака" - why it is wrong?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

Perhaps you mixed Latin and Cyrillic alphabets.

3 years ago

katya478021

Anyway a horse should not be with a dog

7 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you have the English to Cyrillic translation? or did you have the Type what you hear? Did you switch the button on the top left to Cyrillic? If you had the same as above we translated the Russian into English. If you had the multiple choice, you need to show us all three sentences in case there was more than one option that was correct. You need to choose ALL correct answers for multiple choice. Here in the discussion, we do not know which version of the lesson that you had. Did you have to speak the words into the microphone?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.