"Кінь і собака"

Translation:A horse and a dog

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


kozjol

I still don't know how to pronounce things before a soft sign :^(

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

In the case of н think of Spanish ñ. Like in piña

May 24, 2015

JewishPolyglot

When I learned Russian, I was told to soften consonants by pronouncing them with the tip of my tongue pointing downwards

June 1, 2015

gazellelegs

It failed me for saying "A horse and dog" on this one but passed me on the previous one when I wrote simply "Cow and pig" It feels like inconsistent leniency.

June 13, 2015

Vinnfred

A horse and dog? I think it was wrong because one word had an article and other didn't

June 13, 2015

gazellelegs

That Would explain it.

June 14, 2015

obado

Typical Duolingo Ukrainian course. It winds me up all the time.

September 29, 2018

Juliagiang1

Cobaka or пес?

March 28, 2017

alex_tv80

Кінь is only male hourse, isn't it? What is the word for female one?

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

Кінь is any horse, even though it's a masculine noun. Male horse is жеребець, female horse is кобила

June 11, 2015

alex_tv80

Oh! Thank you ) I will remember it

June 11, 2015

AntonioMido

"кiнь i собака" - why it is wrong?

September 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you have the English to Cyrillic translation? or did you have the Type what you hear? Did you switch the button on the top left to Cyrillic? If you had the same as above we translated the Russian into English. If you had the multiple choice, you need to show us all three sentences in case there was more than one option that was correct. You need to choose ALL correct answers for multiple choice. Here in the discussion, we do not know which version of the lesson that you had. Did you have to speak the words into the microphone?

March 13, 2016

ali.kinsella

Perhaps you mixed Latin and Cyrillic alphabets.

October 18, 2015

katya478021

Anyway a horse should not be with a dog

April 18, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.