1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Кінь і собака"

"Кінь і собака"

Translation:A horse and a dog

May 24, 2015

20 Comments


uq.

I still don't know how to pronounce things before a soft sign :^(


Vinnfred

In the case of н think of Spanish ñ. Like in piña


JewishPolyglot

When I learned Russian, I was told to soften consonants by pronouncing them with the tip of my tongue pointing downwards


Cogitos

Don't you mean upwards?


gazellelegs

It failed me for saying "A horse and dog" on this one but passed me on the previous one when I wrote simply "Cow and pig" It feels like inconsistent leniency.


Vinnfred

A horse and dog? I think it was wrong because one word had an article and other didn't


gazellelegs

That Would explain it.


obado

Typical Duolingo Ukrainian course. It winds me up all the time.


Juliagiang1

Cobaka or пес?


alex_tv80

Кінь is only male hourse, isn't it? What is the word for female one?


Vinnfred

Кінь is any horse, even though it's a masculine noun. Male horse is жеребець, female horse is кобила


alex_tv80

Oh! Thank you ) I will remember it


AntonioMido

"кiнь i собака" - why it is wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you have the English to Cyrillic translation? or did you have the Type what you hear? Did you switch the button on the top left to Cyrillic? If you had the same as above we translated the Russian into English. If you had the multiple choice, you need to show us all three sentences in case there was more than one option that was correct. You need to choose ALL correct answers for multiple choice. Here in the discussion, we do not know which version of the lesson that you had. Did you have to speak the words into the microphone?


ali.kinsella

Perhaps you mixed Latin and Cyrillic alphabets.


katya478021

Anyway a horse should not be with a dog


yajneshdas

I wrote the correct answer but it showed wrong


nelka44444444

Don t u say конек for a horse


YevgenRoma

+1 проблемне завдання. Вже 2

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.