"I will remember this time."

Translation:Я буду пам'ятати цей час.

May 24, 2015

6 Comments


jmango2

Does "я буду пам'ятати цього разу" work, too? I think the meaning would be slightly different though, since раз and час are both translate into English "time"

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Do you mean like in "This time I will remember when your mother's birthday is"? Than it should be "Я запам’ятаю цього разу".
It is also а future form of пам’ятати (to remember), but буду пам’ятати it is like a pledge that you won't forget it, запам’ятаю - well, you will make efforts to remember it, but..

May 24, 2015

Al353

is it "time" as in "occasion"?. A promise to keep alive a memory of a great occasion, or an effort not to repeat a mistake of forgetfulness? I am trying to say the English sounds ambiguous.

December 31, 2017

adam11151

I wonder if the Russian сейчас and Ukrainian це час are related?

April 20, 2017

MargoKa4

No way. You hear them like similar words but Russian "сейчас" means "now" and Ukrainian "це час" is "that is(it is) time" in meaning "time to do sth" or "time for"

June 3, 2019

MargoKa4

It is not a great example of Ukrainian. We don't say in that way. It can be translated in meaning "something used to be repeated and now i understand, that i remeber that thing". We better say for the translation "Я запам'ятаю цей час"

June 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.