"I will remember this time."

Translation:Я буду пам'ятати цей час.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jmango2
jmango2

Does "я буду пам'ятати цього разу" work, too? I think the meaning would be slightly different though, since раз and час are both translate into English "time"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Do you mean like in "This time I will remember when your mother's birthday is"? Than it should be "Я запам’ятаю цього разу".
It is also а future form of пам’ятати (to remember), but буду пам’ятати it is like a pledge that you won't forget it, запам’ятаю - well, you will make efforts to remember it, but..

3 years ago

adam11151
adam11151

I wonder if the Russian сейчас and Ukrainian це час are related?

1 year ago

Al353

is it "time" as in "occasion"?. A promise to keep alive a memory of a great occasion, or an effort not to repeat a mistake of forgetfulness? I am trying to say the English sounds ambiguous.

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.