"Now I am going to the train station."

Translation:Зараз я іду на вокзал.

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


jmango2

Can you replace the last part with до вокзалу, or is на вокзал the only way to say it correctly?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

"на вокзал" means that you actually going to be on the station. "до вокзалу" - that you are going to be at the station.

May 24, 2015

jmango2

Thanks!

May 24, 2015

bar_an

на вокзалi... no?

July 13, 2015

Vinnfred

where is something happening? - на вокзалі
where are you going to? - на вокзал

July 14, 2015

GeneM.

What's the difference between іду and йду? I don't get it.

March 14, 2016

Sokolini

I guess it is the same as A pan and AN apple. Use it for a better sound.

Я іду [йа іду] Я йду [йа йду] - repeating й sounds not so good. But it's not a strict rule.

March 15, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.