"Мій старший син"

Translation:My older son

May 24, 2015

19 Comments


bourdk

This can also be "my oldest son" as the word for "older" and "oldest" is indistinguishable without context.

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Actually, oldest = найстарший, older = старший

May 24, 2015

Alf42

So this would and could not mean my eldest son?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, actually it can. Especially if there are only two sons in the family. Than you can refer to the younger as молодший, and to the older (eldest) as старший. If there are three sons it is still plausible: now we have старший, молодший and середній (middle). But if there are 4 sons or more I think that situation becomes really ambiguous

May 25, 2015

Alf42

That's what I thought. :)

May 25, 2015

TayaGlam

I totally agree

June 1, 2016

DarcX

So do these adjectives just mean what they mean or is -ш some kind of comparative suffix?

May 24, 2015

dmitry.t

Exactly, the suffixes -іш- or -ш- are used to make a comparative form of an adjective.

For example, новий - новіший, короткий - коротший.

May 24, 2015

DarcX

By "these" I mean молодш- and старш-.

May 24, 2015

flootzavut

If you ever study Russian, you'll come across a similar construction :)

June 3, 2015

KellyAnchikoski

Off topic, but I would appreciate any tips on pronunciation of the cyrillic. Can anyone point me in the right direction? In the French Duolingo, you are given more hearings of the language so it is easier to pick up the sounds, than in the Ukrainian. I am enjoying learning Ukrainian, but as someone who has had no exposure to the cyrillic characters, it would be really helpful to know what the sounds of the characters are. Thanks in advance for any help you can send my way! :)

September 3, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

You've probably got this figured out by now, but for future users: Just pronounce it as best as you can. This course has actual recordings, so try to hear the differences in how you say it and how it's recorded. As you hear the language more and more, you will notice mistakes in how you pronounce things more easily.

Most importantly, accept that you will make mistakes. I wish I had discovered a lot sooner that it is OK to not understand everything right away. If you are too OCD and try to say everything perfectly all the time, you'll get discouraged.

December 28, 2015

GeneM.

Right on!

March 18, 2016

KellyAnchikoski

Thank you! I have bookmarked them and will give them a try. :)

September 5, 2015

Vinnfred

You may watch this video for kids: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ch8WbaSoBKs

There are a couple of mistakes though: it's жирафа (not жираф), it's єті (not йєті) and there's a bad pronunciation of щ (it should really be pronounced as ш+ч)

September 7, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

I have heard it (щ) pronounced as it is in the video before. Is that just how it's pronounced in some areas? Is it a different accent or something?

December 28, 2015

saxmund

It's more of a Russian pronunciation, which is more like a longer, sharper ш

December 23, 2018

KellyAnchikoski

Thanks! I will try that as well.

September 7, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.