Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Чиє це фото?"

Translation:Whose photo is this?

3 years ago

7 Comments


MariahLightfoot

can this be used in the context of "who is in this photo", or is it just "who does this photo belong to"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Both

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Does this mean just "To whom does this photo belong?" or can it also mean "Of whom is this photo?"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think it can mean both. But "Of whom is this photo?" has to be more common as you don't often find waif photos lying around :)

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Thank you!

3 years ago

yomaster19

Why is "whose photo" wrong?

2 years ago

Rooney92
Rooney92

I believe it's because they wanted "this" in the sentence since it had це.

2 years ago