"Чий це телефон?"

Translation:Whose telephone is this?

May 24, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonathan845755

Yes, strikes me that "Whose telephone is this" and "Whose is this telephone" are interchangeable. So both should be correct. A bit pedantic.


WilliamExtre

Whose is this telephone should be OK


[deactivated user]

    whose is this telephone?


ketoacidosis

    Can you use "телефон" to refer to a cellphone?


dmitry.t

    Exactly, or you can say 'мобільний' or 'мобільний телефон'.


bitrunner2000

    a cellphone is mobil'ka


ctaryk

    Mh I typed in "whose telephone is that" because you could say "this" or "that" in earlier cases for це. But here, it's wrong?


Dasintro

    Actually you can use it here without changing the sense.

    But usually "that" is translated as "то" and "this" is translated as "це".


Irenba

    Can you say whose telephone is this?


Irenba

    I meant - whose is this telephone


aisti

    Would „Чий телефон це?” work also?


KokDod

    Можна і так.


housing4552

    have problem to pronounce чий and це. Have tried in google translator many times, never success.


    [deactivated user]

      quest foг чий like for why por question

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.