1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чий це телефон?"

"Чий це телефон?"

Translation:Whose telephone is this?

May 24, 2015

15 Comments


Jonathan845755

Yes, strikes me that "Whose telephone is this" and "Whose is this telephone" are interchangeable. So both should be correct. A bit pedantic.


ketoacidosis

Can you use "телефон" to refer to a cellphone?


dmitry.t

Exactly, or you can say 'мобільний' or 'мобільний телефон'.


bitrunner2000

a cellphone is mobil'ka


ctaryk

Mh I typed in "whose telephone is that" because you could say "this" or "that" in earlier cases for це. But here, it's wrong?


Dasintro

Actually you can use it here without changing the sense.

But usually "that" is translated as "то" and "this" is translated as "це".


aisti

Would „Чий телефон це?” work also?


KokDod

Можна і так.


Irenba

Can you say whose telephone is this?


Irenba

I meant - whose is this telephone


housing4552

have problem to pronounce чий and це. Have tried in google translator many times, never success.


WilliamExtre

Whose is this telephone should be OK


[deactivated user]

    quest foг чий like for why por question


    [deactivated user]

      whose is this telephone?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.