"Чий це телефон?"

Translation:Whose telephone is this?

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


ketoacidosis

Can you use "телефон" to refer to a cellphone?

May 24, 2015

dmitry.t

Exactly, or you can say 'мобільний' or 'мобільний телефон'.

May 24, 2015

ketoacidosis

Thank you!

May 24, 2015

bitrunner2000

a cellphone is mobil'ka

April 17, 2018

ctaryk

Mh I typed in "whose telephone is that" because you could say "this" or "that" in earlier cases for це. But here, it's wrong?

November 2, 2015

Dasintro

Actually you can use it here without changing the sense.

But usually "that" is translated as "то" and "this" is translated as "це".

February 18, 2016

aisti

Would „Чий телефон це?” work also?

March 4, 2018

Irenba

Can you say whose telephone is this?

February 2, 2019

Irenba

I meant - whose is this telephone

February 2, 2019

housing4552

have problem to pronounce чий and це. Have tried in google translator many times, never success.

April 30, 2019

Jonathan845755

Yes, strikes me that "Whose telephone is this" and "Whose is this telephone" are interchangeable. So both should be correct. A bit pedantic.

June 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.