1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my husband?"

"Where is my husband?"

Translation:Де мій чоловік?

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

This is the first sentence where it told me that using "и" instead of "i" is a typo.


dmitry.t

It is a typo, because there isn't a determiner 'мий' in Ukrainian. However, this word exists and it's one of the forms of the verb 'мити' (to wash) ;)


Polyglottal_stop

Hmm I guess I should just go back to using the "i" but I have a weird problem. I'm using a Russian keyboard to type, so I just switch back to English for the i. Even my Russian keyboard is missing letters like ch...it's really frustrating.


dmitry.t

That's really inconvenient. Correct me if I am misunderstanding, but aren't there the 'ч' letter on your Russian keyboard layout? It must be exactly where the 'x' letter on the English layout (on the standard Russian layout).


Polyglottal_stop

Well, on the traditional Russian keyboard layout there is, but not on the phonetic one I am using. I don't have kyboard stickers, so it's hard to use the traditional layout. But I use a combination of the phonetc and traditional keyboard and then french/english keyboard to get all of the "i"s. It's a lot of switching keyboards, but oh well.


savourtardis

Is there any possibility you could use maybe the onscreen keyboard (? I have no idea whether it actually switches language in Windows, or if you're even on Windows) or a browser extension that possibly displays the layout for you? (even though that does still get a little confusing occasionally as to where exactly things are) I'm doing Google Input Tools, for Chrome, which has the feature, though it does hide the continue/check button at 100% magnification.


LaurenAsh19

When do you use "мій" and "моя"?


ChachalinoST

мій - masculine моя - feminine


ChachalinoST

I can't say муж?? :00


nejsoucnem

asking all the time


Valiko862792

Муж - russian word, not ucranian

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.