Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is my husband?"

Translation:Де мій чоловік?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

This is the first sentence where it told me that using "и" instead of "i" is a typo.

3 years ago

dmitry.t

It is a typo, because there isn't a determiner 'мий' in Ukrainian. However, this word exists and it's one of the forms of the verb 'мити' (to wash) ;)

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Hmm I guess I should just go back to using the "i" but I have a weird problem. I'm using a Russian keyboard to type, so I just switch back to English for the i. Even my Russian keyboard is missing letters like ch...it's really frustrating.

3 years ago

dmitry.t

That's really inconvenient. Correct me if I am misunderstanding, but aren't there the 'ч' letter on your Russian keyboard layout? It must be exactly where the 'x' letter on the English layout (on the standard Russian layout).

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Well, on the traditional Russian keyboard layout there is, but not on the phonetic one I am using. I don't have kyboard stickers, so it's hard to use the traditional layout. But I use a combination of the phonetc and traditional keyboard and then french/english keyboard to get all of the "i"s. It's a lot of switching keyboards, but oh well.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Is there any possibility you could use maybe the onscreen keyboard (? I have no idea whether it actually switches language in Windows, or if you're even on Windows) or a browser extension that possibly displays the layout for you? (even though that does still get a little confusing occasionally as to where exactly things are) I'm doing Google Input Tools, for Chrome, which has the feature, though it does hide the continue/check button at 100% magnification.

3 years ago