Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor."

Translation:That writer is not writing books anymore.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Tameem89
Tameem89

Is '' that writer doesn't write books anymore" correct?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Doesn't write" would be "yazmaz" so it'd be incorrect due to the tense.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

but do the tenses make a difference in meaning though?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Literally it would be like given sentence. But In English, simple present is preferred to express such a thing.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

could we get a reply to this? he no longer writes books seems to be the most natural way to translate this sentence in english

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, probably that is more natural but this is a lesson about present continuous. If we change the tenses everything will get a lot more complicated.

2 years ago

zabojczytapczan

Ok, I'm confused. Of course "books" makes more sense in this sentence, but shouldn't there be kitaplar? Or singular form - book - should be also correct?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use plural nouns as general objects in Turkish, please read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

2 years ago

Mauersegler
Mauersegler

That writer is not writing a book now - why is it wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a forgotten translation. It isn't always the first thing that comes to mind, but "now" can definitely mean "from now on/anymore" in this case :)

2 years ago

AhmadBahrami
AhmadBahrami

What is the difference between şimdi and artık?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

şimdi means now. artık means anymore or from now on.

1 year ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

Given that the tense is a bit unclear, "That author no longer writes books" or "That author is no longer writing books "should both be acceptable as this would be the most natural and grammatically correct way to translate this sentence in English.

1 year ago

LittleLeafle

'Author' is also used to denote 'writer'. For your information.

1 year ago

MariaElena736926

That's means when we use artik the accion will be negative?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

1 year ago

Wgkealey

"that author is now not writing the book" Is this a vaiable translation? If not, why?

1 year ago

garcia1683

What's the difference between "o" and "şu"? I understand "şu" = that and "bu" = this, but I don't know how "o" fits into the equation.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

"o" also means "that", but "şu" is farther than "o"

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Turkish demonstratives have three-way distance contrast whereas English has a two-way one. The difference stems from that point. Simply, we can say 'bu' is 'this'. 'Şu' and 'o' are like subcategories of 'that'. You would ise 'şu' for ones not as close as to be called 'bu' but still somewhat close. And 'o' would be used for farther ones.

1 year ago

garcia1683

Wow, that's fascinating and something that I never would have guessed. I actually asked my Turkish girlfriend before sending out the question and she also wasn't sure. Thanks so much!

1 year ago

lucaturilli

My pleasure

1 year ago