1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor…

"O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor."

Translation:That writer is not writing books anymore.

May 24, 2015

27 Comments


Tameem89

Is '' that writer doesn't write books anymore" correct?


LadyNurington

"Doesn't write" would be "yazmaz" so it'd be incorrect due to the tense.


daadaadaaren

but do the tenses make a difference in meaning though?


JoaoDSouza

Yes. The writer is not writing books at this moment anymore. If it was yazmaz, it would me he does not write books anymoreç


lucaturilli

Literally it would be like given sentence. But In English, simple present is preferred to express such a thing.


daadaadaaren

could we get a reply to this? he no longer writes books seems to be the most natural way to translate this sentence in english


Mirage20

Given that the tense is a bit unclear, "That author no longer writes books" or "That author is no longer writing books "should both be acceptable as this would be the most natural and grammatically correct way to translate this sentence in English.


AhmadBahrami

What is the difference between şimdi and artık?


EhabMohey92

şimdi means now. artık means anymore or from now on.


Wgkealey

"that author is now not writing the book" Is this a vaiable translation? If not, why?


pat360646

I typed 'author' but duo said it was incorrect. Why is this please?


awilliams-atx

Can "kitap" be omitted? "O yazar artık yazmıyor" for brevity


zabojczytapczan

Ok, I'm confused. Of course "books" makes more sense in this sentence, but shouldn't there be kitaplar? Or singular form - book - should be also correct?


Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use plural nouns as general objects in Turkish, please read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


Mauersegler

That writer is not writing a book now - why is it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a forgotten translation. It isn't always the first thing that comes to mind, but "now" can definitely mean "from now on/anymore" in this case :)


LittleLeafle

'Author' is also used to denote 'writer'. For your information.


MariaElena736926

That's means when we use artik the accion will be negative?


garcia1683

What's the difference between "o" and "şu"? I understand "şu" = that and "bu" = this, but I don't know how "o" fits into the equation.


lucaturilli

Turkish demonstratives have three-way distance contrast whereas English has a two-way one. The difference stems from that point. Simply, we can say 'bu' is 'this'. 'Şu' and 'o' are like subcategories of 'that'. You would ise 'şu' for ones not as close as to be called 'bu' but still somewhat close. And 'o' would be used for farther ones.


EhabMohey92

"o" also means "that", but "şu" is farther than "o"


Yomalyn

Sorry arkadaşım, you've got them backwards :-)
"şu" is not too far, and "o" is "way oooover there".


garcia1683

Wow, that's fascinating and something that I never would have guessed. I actually asked my Turkish girlfriend before sending out the question and she also wasn't sure. Thanks so much!


Scott502621

Why is it wrong to say "from now on that author is not writing books"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor." Translation: That writer is not writing books anymore.

&

That writer is no longer writing books.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.