"O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor."

Translation:That writer is not writing books anymore.

May 24, 2015

24 Comments


Tameem89

Is '' that writer doesn't write books anymore" correct?

May 24, 2015

LadyNurington

"Doesn't write" would be "yazmaz" so it'd be incorrect due to the tense.

May 28, 2015

daadaadaaren

but do the tenses make a difference in meaning though?

July 29, 2015

lucaturilli

Literally it would be like given sentence. But In English, simple present is preferred to express such a thing.

August 7, 2015

daadaadaaren

could we get a reply to this? he no longer writes books seems to be the most natural way to translate this sentence in english

October 24, 2015

lucaturilli

Yes, probably that is more natural but this is a lesson about present continuous. If we change the tenses everything will get a lot more complicated.

October 25, 2015

zabojczytapczan

Ok, I'm confused. Of course "books" makes more sense in this sentence, but shouldn't there be kitaplar? Or singular form - book - should be also correct?

October 18, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use plural nouns as general objects in Turkish, please read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

October 18, 2015

Mauersegler

That writer is not writing a book now - why is it wrong?

June 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Just a forgotten translation. It isn't always the first thing that comes to mind, but "now" can definitely mean "from now on/anymore" in this case :)

June 13, 2016

AhmadBahrami

What is the difference between şimdi and artık?

July 13, 2016

EhabMohey92

şimdi means now. artık means anymore or from now on.

November 21, 2016

Mirage20

Given that the tense is a bit unclear, "That author no longer writes books" or "That author is no longer writing books "should both be acceptable as this would be the most natural and grammatically correct way to translate this sentence in English.

November 17, 2016

LittleLeafle

'Author' is also used to denote 'writer'. For your information.

March 4, 2017

MariaElena736926

That's means when we use artik the accion will be negative?

April 22, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :)

April 25, 2017

Wgkealey

"that author is now not writing the book" Is this a vaiable translation? If not, why?

May 10, 2017

garcia1683

What's the difference between "o" and "şu"? I understand "şu" = that and "bu" = this, but I don't know how "o" fits into the equation.

August 9, 2017

lucaturilli

Turkish demonstratives have three-way distance contrast whereas English has a two-way one. The difference stems from that point. Simply, we can say 'bu' is 'this'. 'Şu' and 'o' are like subcategories of 'that'. You would ise 'şu' for ones not as close as to be called 'bu' but still somewhat close. And 'o' would be used for farther ones.

August 18, 2017

EhabMohey92

"o" also means "that", but "şu" is farther than "o"

August 9, 2017

Yomalyn

Sorry arkadaşım, you've got them backwards :-)
"şu" is not too far, and "o" is "way oooover there".

September 22, 2018

garcia1683

Wow, that's fascinating and something that I never would have guessed. I actually asked my Turkish girlfriend before sending out the question and she also wasn't sure. Thanks so much!

August 26, 2017

lucaturilli

My pleasure

August 26, 2017

pat360646

I typed 'author' but duo said it was incorrect. Why is this please?

January 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.