"Where are cars?"

Translation:Де машини?

3 years ago

3 Comments


Myron1313

Disagree that "де є авта?" is an incorrect response. "авта" is a perfectly good translation of the word cars. Also, getting frustrated by the constant incorrect result for using the work "є".

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

I think авто is an indeclinable word in Ukrainian, like бюро, кіно, метро, so the forms are the same in all cases whether singular or plural.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Nowadays there is a tendency for this word (авто) to become declinable, however it's not a standard yet

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.