"Where are cars?"

Translation:Де машини?

May 24, 2015

3 Comments


Myron1313

Disagree that "де є авта?" is an incorrect response. "авта" is a perfectly good translation of the word cars. Also, getting frustrated by the constant incorrect result for using the work "є".

May 24, 2015

jmango2

I think авто is an indeclinable word in Ukrainian, like бюро, кіно, метро, so the forms are the same in all cases whether singular or plural.

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Nowadays there is a tendency for this word (авто) to become declinable, however it's not a standard yet

May 24, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.