"Hva gjør du til helgen?"

Translation:What are you doing this weekend?

3 years ago

23 Comments


JiaJunKoh
JiaJunKoh

wow this "til" thing is really throwing me off

2 years ago

GeoffreyCa301149

I noticed that it's like the word "tomorrow," which is like saying "to the morning."

2 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a difference between "i helgen" and "til helgen"? I've seen them both translated as "on the weekend."

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Native speaker might have a better explanation, but using 'til' before a time-noun is specific to when the time is still in the future and you are enquiring only about a coming event. So, 'til helgen' is specifically about this coming weekend.

'I helgen' can thus be more broad, and the question 'Hva gjør du i helgen?' might get an answer about what I normally do every/any weekend, but not only specific to this coming weekend.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I would've said "Hva gjør du i helgene?" if I wanted to ask what you normally every/any weekend.

It might just be where I live, but "i helga/helgen" would probably refer to whatever weekend is coming next.

3 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

What is the difference then between "Hva gjør du til helgen" and "Skal du på kino i helgen"? Because I met the second phrase as well. Is there any hint on how to decide which one to use?

11 months ago

weerwater
weerwater

My feeling (!) would be: to use 'til' when posing an open question, just being curious on what that person will be doing in the weekend to come. In contrast to the more directive question whether that person will go out this weekend, in which case I would use the 'i'. Besides this I would use 'om', to ask that person what he usually does during the weekend.

2 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Det er logisk! Takk for hjelpen! :D (If that's incorrect feel free to correct me. XD)

3 years ago

ArturPawlak

So if I want to ask "What are you doing until the weekend?" how would it be?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

"Frem til" means "through to/until" (among a couple other variations) so potentially you could express your sentence with "Hva gjør du frem til helgen?"

But I'm not a native so this may not be the most accurate way to get the point across...! Hopefully someone can fill us all in?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

The words for until are inntil and til, so I'd also be curious to know this. Perhaps the sentence above really is correct for "What are you doing until the weekend?" and they just haven't added it as an alternative translation. Confirmation from a native speaker and or contributor would be appreciated. ^_^

3 years ago

Jorun-la

You could probably say "Hva gjør du fram til helga?" or maybe "Hva gjør du før helga?" if your asking the person what he/she is going to do in the week before the weekend. However, I personally think this sentence sounds a bit strange in both English and Norwegian.

2 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

They had to put this sentence here because Norwegian doesn't have the Flirting skill…

1 year ago

dnespls

jeg vet ikke fremtiden min etter denne helgen... og jeg vil ikke xD

2 years ago

DevonJanz1

I'm writing "what do you do on the weekend" it's saying that I should say "in the weekend" even thought that's grammatically incorrect. Please fix

2 years ago

pgould3
pgould3

So dette helgen would not work as well?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

No, it wouldn't. I believe "denne helgen" might work, but "dette helgen" is combining the neuter "dette" with the masculine/feminine "helg," so the genders don't match.

2 years ago

pgould3
pgould3

Tusen takk!

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Bare hyggelig! ^_^

2 years ago

danielbelt446084

Why is this wrong "hva gjør du denne helgen?

1 year ago

DanielHeck2
DanielHeck2

I think that's something one would say if pointing to a specific weekend on a calendar, perhaps far in the future.

3 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

So, does Norwegian even have relative pronouns?

2 months ago

SamHelland

I just wrote "What're you doing..." and it marked wrong. I admit it's a lazy way of saying "What are" but it should still be correct.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.