1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un mauvais garçon."

"C'est un mauvais garçon."

Translation:He is a bad boy.

December 26, 2012

21 Comments


Kyozaki

Doesn't "c'est un mauvais garçon" translate as "this is a bad boy" not "He is a bad boy"? surely "He is a bad boy" would be "il est un mauvais garçon"?


Mardoo

When there is an article like "un/une", the sentence have to begin with "C'est...", I think.


Sitesurf

Pls scroll down to the bottom of this page to see the full rule.


Sitesurf

"It" does not fit, anyway... "he" is the correct pronoun.


James__Fogarty

I'm sure this is obvious but is 'he is a bad boy' not 'il est un mauvais garcon'. Why is il est replaced by c'est here


Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: determiner (+ adjective) + noun.

o it is + modified noun = c'est + determiner + noun

o she is + modified noun = c'est + determiner + noun

o he is + modified noun = c'est + determiner + noun

o they are + (modified) noun = ce sont + determiner + noun

Determiners can be: articles, demonstratives, possessives, numbers


Deklayn

I'm not sure I understand the rule, if you have the time could you provide an example sentence?


Sitesurf

it is a nice landscape (noun) = c'est un joli paysage

  • but: it is nice (adj) = il/elle/c'est joli

he is a good friend (noun) = c'est un bon ami

  • but: he is friendly (adj) = il est amical

she is a nice person (noun) = c'est une personne gentille

  • but: she is nice (adj) = elle est gentille

they are green vegetables (noun) = ce sont des légumes verts.

  • but: they are green (adj) = ils sont verts

Lucija71995

Thanks! Very nicely explained


jamierain

This explains so much!! Thank you!!!! Here, take this red thingy. (:


Parsamana

How do you say some guy is a "bad boy", you know, the motorcycle-riding-leather-jacket-wearing guy who plays by his own rules? In English I guess we use the same for both type of bad, bad bad, and "cool"bad. :)


Sitesurf

"un mauvais garçon".


Parsamana

Oh so the same, thanks.


daughterofAlbion

The drop-down hints give "bad", "evil" and "terrible" as alternatives. To me those words have very different levels of severity. How strong a condemnation is mauvais?


Glaug-Eldare

Je peux être un mauvais garçon...


VictoriaOg12

Merci beaucoup @sitesurf!!


Sitesurf

There is an error in the algorithm, which allows numbers in letters to be replaced by numbers in digits to make lazy learners' lives easier. Since "un" is not only the number one, but also the indefinite article "a/an", the error pops up regularly. Please try to ignore it when you are suggested it as a correct answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.