"C'est un mauvais garçon."

Translation:He is a bad boy.

December 26, 2012

21 Comments


Kyozaki

Doesn't "c'est un mauvais garçon" translate as "this is a bad boy" not "He is a bad boy"? surely "He is a bad boy" would be "il est un mauvais garçon"?

January 21, 2013

Mardoo

When there is an article like "un/une", the sentence have to begin with "C'est...", I think.

May 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Pls scroll down to the bottom of this page to see the full rule.

May 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"It" does not fit, anyway... "he" is the correct pronoun.

December 26, 2012

James__Fogarty

I'm sure this is obvious but is 'he is a bad boy' not 'il est un mauvais garcon'. Why is il est replaced by c'est here

April 14, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: determiner (+ adjective) + noun.

o it is + modified noun = c'est + determiner + noun

o she is + modified noun = c'est + determiner + noun

o he is + modified noun = c'est + determiner + noun

o they are + (modified) noun = ce sont + determiner + noun

Determiners can be: articles, demonstratives, possessives, numbers

April 14, 2013

Deklayn

I'm not sure I understand the rule, if you have the time could you provide an example sentence?

August 31, 2013

Sitesurf

it is a nice landscape (noun) = c'est un joli paysage

  • but: it is nice (adj) = il/elle/c'est joli

he is a good friend (noun) = c'est un bon ami

  • but: he is friendly (adj) = il est amical

she is a nice person (noun) = c'est une personne gentille

  • but: she is nice (adj) = elle est gentille

they are green vegetables (noun) = ce sont des légumes verts.

  • but: they are green (adj) = ils sont verts
September 1, 2013

JordiFaxon

Merci beaucoup!

September 10, 2015

Deklayn

Merci!

September 3, 2013

Lucija71995

Thanks! Very nicely explained

October 6, 2013

jamierain

This explains so much!! Thank you!!!! Here, take this red thingy. (:

September 24, 2016

Parsamana

How do you say some guy is a "bad boy", you know, the motorcycle-riding-leather-jacket-wearing guy who plays by his own rules? In English I guess we use the same for both type of bad, bad bad, and "cool"bad. :)

September 20, 2016

Sitesurf

"un mauvais garçon".

September 20, 2016

Parsamana

Oh so the same, thanks.

September 20, 2016

daughterofAlbion

The drop-down hints give "bad", "evil" and "terrible" as alternatives. To me those words have very different levels of severity. How strong a condemnation is mauvais?

June 18, 2016

Glaug-Eldare

Je peux être un mauvais garçon...

August 18, 2017

VictoriaOg12

Merci beaucoup @sitesurf!!

September 25, 2017

BerSiqueir

Why 1?

November 23, 2017

Sitesurf

There is an error in the algorithm, which allows numbers in letters to be replaced by numbers in digits to make lazy learners' lives easier. Since "un" is not only the number one, but also the indefinite article "a/an", the error pops up regularly. Please try to ignore it when you are suggested it as a correct answer.

November 24, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.