"Wij zijn niet aan het koken."

Translation:We are not cooking.

3 years ago

4 Comments


emi85pe

Wij koken niet. Does it mean the same? Much simpler

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Zijn + aan het + infinitive" is the Dutch "continuous", it is used to emphasise that something is (or is not in this case) happening at this moment. Hence:

  • Wij zijn niet aan het koken - can only translate to We are not cooking
  • Wij koken niet - can translate to We are not cooking and We don't cook

However, personally if someone would say to me Wij koken niet I would interpret it is We don't cook, unless the context is very clear.

3 years ago

Maria866655

What is wrong with "We zijn niet aan het koken"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nothing, only if it is a listening exercise only wij is accepted because of the different pronunciation.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.