1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I think of those clothes."

"I think of those clothes."

Translation:Eu penso naquelas roupas.

September 27, 2013

35 Comments


sidpewpew

Why nessas instead of desses?


Davu

There are two reasons, either one of which eliminates "desses": (a) you can only use "desses" with masculine plural things and "roupas" is feminine plural; (b) In English we "think of" something but the literal translation "pensar de" doesn't work in this context and needs to be "pensar em" (and "em + essas" = "nessas"). You can also use the literal equivalent of "think about" = "pensar sobre" and in that case plain "essas" (or "aquelas") is fine.


columbusbuck

Why doesn't "pensar de" or "penso daquilas" or "penso dessas" work?


Davu

I'm not a native speaker and I'm simply passing on what I've learnt from Brazilians such as moderator Paulenrique in discussions like this one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/260546 :

[...] in Portuguese we use "pensar em" not "pensar de". Sometimes the prepositions don't match from language to language...


antlane

Pensar de ( have an opinion) - Que pensa o senhor das mulheres? - What do you think of women? pensar em ( have ideas) - Pensou nisso, pensou naquilo... = He thought of this, thought of that.


Davu

Thank you. It's very useful to know that "pensar de" works in some contexts even if it doesn't fit this situation.


Angel822964

The comment links provided kick me out of lesson:(


mjarrell

Wouldn't "naquela roupa" work as well? In English "clothes" can be singular or plural.


Equilibrio8

This is my question. It seems to me earlier we were trained to translate roupa as clothes. Do i remember wrong? So somewhere in our training, it would be helpful to learn the distinction in Portuguese between item of clothing and clothing. Regardless, both roupa and roupas should be acceptable if the distinction isn't clear in the English sentence.


delvi

I would really love to see this answered... :)


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, they are different. In this case, "roupas" means more than on piece of clothing.


Heidijan

Hmm, I think that in Portugal they say "roupa" - minha roupa = my clothes.


ShirleyMoo9

In (Euopean) English we would never use "clothes" for the singular, we would state the type of the item eg "I like that dress", or "I like that coat". We wouldn't say "I like that clothes", and if we said "I like those clothes", we would never mean a singular item of clothes. The word "cloth" in English, only relates to a piece, or type of, material, not a material that has been made into an item of clothing.


Blopss

I am wondering why in this case we cannot say "Eu acho sobre aquelas roupas". What is the difference between achar and pensar ?


anomalocaris

The primary definition of "achar" is "to find", but it means "to think" when you're talking about your personal opinion. We sometimes use it the same way in English: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/ gives the example "acho difícil acreditar / I find it hard to believe." (Links to their definitions don't work in the comments here, but it's still a good dictionary. :P ) So you can say "eu acho que aquelas roupas são bonitas", but if the clothes are just on your mind, you have to use "pensar".


Blopss

Ok, now I get it ! It's just that I thought achar meant to think and not to find in its primary definition ! It's also the same in french with "trouver" : "je trouve que ces vêtements sont beaux" is ok but not "je trouve à ces vetements". Thanks a lot :)


Mr.Robbyy

"eu penso daquelas roupas" I think of those clothes. i feel like i wrote the most literal translation, "of those" being "daquelas" but why is it wrong?


Davu

We "think of", Brazilians do the equivalent of "think in/on". It is just a case of musical prepositions - they change with the language. (See my reply to sidpewpew.)


mjarrell

Wouldn't "naquela roupa" work as well? In English "clothes" can be singular or plural.


FrancoB455

Why not daquelas?


Davu

As mentioned in earlier comments the correct preposition to use with "pensar" is "em" (or "sobre") not "de" and "de + aquelas" = "daquelas" doesn't work.


najim15

can you say "Eu penso nestas roupas"


Luis_Domingos

Yes, but "Eu penso nestas roupas" is "I think about/of these clothes" (vs. those), so it wouldn't be accepted here.


mehlikaakkaya

What is the difference between "naquelas" and "nessas"?


peterjoel58

Despite what previous discussion say, "eu penso nessas roupas" is now accepted. So, when do I use nessas and when do I use naquelas? To simply say that both are acceptable is not good enough. Not only are these and those not the same thing, but the example uses those.


antlane

the context, only; e.g. If you show me those clothes, now, essas roupas, penso nessas roupas; if you showed those clothes, yesterday: aquelas roupas, penso naquelasroupas.


peterjoel58

Thanks, but that is limited to present and past. Am I to understand that is the only context where these rules apply?


antlane

the rule is based on distance. Close to the speaker, este, estes (this, these); close to the person I'm talking to, aquele, aqueles (that, those), away from both, aquele, aqueles (that, those). Away in time, from the place, use aquele, aquela, aqueles, aquelas, aquilo.

These books in my hands are better than the ones you hold and are worse than those that Paul has at home. - Estes livros em minhas mãos são melhores que esses livros que você segura e são piores que aqueles que Paul tem em casa.


antlane

este meu português está correto, este inglês está melhor do que aquele que eu escrevia antes do duolingo

This Portuguese is correct, this English is better than the one that I wrote before duolingo...


peterjoel58

Thanks again. I can see that it is intuitive, rather than rule based - close is totally subjective and contextual.


Rob949942

Why not 'daquelas'? BTW, why don't some of these comments match up with the questions? Does DL change the questions but keep the same comments? e.g. The comment under this one says "why not nessas instead of desses, which bears no relation to the question or its translation.


antlane

thinking...

eu gosto daquelas roupas = I like those clothes

eu penso naquelas roupas = I think of those clothes

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.