"I think of those clothes."

Translation:Eu penso naquelas roupas.

September 27, 2013

31 Comments


sidpewpew

Why nessas instead of desses?

February 5, 2014

Davu

There are two reasons, either one of which eliminates "desses": (a) you can only use "desses" with masculine plural things and "roupas" is feminine plural; (b) In English we "think of" something but the literal translation "pensar de" doesn't work and needs to be "pensar em" (and "em + essas" = "nessas"). You can also use the literal equivalent of "think about" = "pensar sobre" and in that case plain "essas" (or "aquelas") is fine.

February 5, 2014

Melaninja

Thanks!

May 19, 2014

columbusbuck

Why doesn't "pensar de" or "penso daquilas" or "penso dessas" work?

March 11, 2016

Davu

I'm not a native speaker and I'm simply passing on what I've learnt from Brazilians such as moderator Paulenrique in discussions like this one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/260546 :

[...] in Portuguese we use "pensar em" not "pensar de". Sometimes the prepositions don't match from language to language...

March 11, 2016

antlane

Pensar de ( have an opinion) - Que pensa o senhor das mulheres? - What do you think of women? pensar em ( have ideas) - Pensou nisso, pensou naquilo... = He thought of this, thought of that.

March 24, 2016

Davu

Thank you. It's very useful to know that "pensar de" works in some contexts even if it doesn't fit this situation.

March 24, 2016

mjarrell

Wouldn't "naquela roupa" work as well? In English "clothes" can be singular or plural.

March 22, 2014

FrederikM87

same question

October 15, 2014

delvi

I would really love to see this answered... :)

May 8, 2017

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, they are different. In this case, "roupas" means more than on piece of clothing.

May 8, 2017

Heidijan

Hmm, I think that in Portugal they say "roupa" - minha roupa = my clothes.

June 2, 2017

Equilibrio8

This is my question. It seems to me earlier we were trained to translate roupa as clothes. Do i remember wrong? So somewhere in our training, it would be helpful to learn the distinction in Portuguese between item of clothing and clothing. Regardless, both roupa and roupas should be acceptable if the distinction isn't clear in the English sentence.

December 13, 2018

Blopss

I am wondering why in this case we cannot say "Eu acho sobre aquelas roupas". What is the difference between achar and pensar ?

September 27, 2013

anomalocaris

The primary definition of "achar" is "to find", but it means "to think" when you're talking about your personal opinion. We sometimes use it the same way in English: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/ gives the example "acho difícil acreditar / I find it hard to believe." (Links to their definitions don't work in the comments here, but it's still a good dictionary. :P ) So you can say "eu acho que aquelas roupas são bonitas", but if the clothes are just on your mind, you have to use "pensar".

September 27, 2013

Blopss

Ok, now I get it ! It's just that I thought achar meant to think and not to find in its primary definition ! It's also the same in french with "trouver" : "je trouve que ces vêtements sont beaux" is ok but not "je trouve à ces vetements". Thanks a lot :)

September 27, 2013

mjarrell

Wouldn't "naquela roupa" work as well? In English "clothes" can be singular or plural.

March 22, 2014

Mr.Robbyy

"eu penso daquelas roupas" I think of those clothes. i feel like i wrote the most literal translation, "of those" being "daquelas" but why is it wrong?

February 23, 2014

Davu

We "think of", Brazilians do the equivalent of "think in/on". It is just a case of musical prepositions - they change with the language. (See my reply to sidpewpew.)

February 23, 2014

FrancoB455

Why not daquelas?

March 26, 2014

Davu

As mentioned in earlier comments the correct preposition to use with "pensar" is "em" (or "sobre") not "de" and "de + aquelas" = "daquelas" doesn't work.

March 26, 2014

najim15

can you say "Eu penso nestas roupas"

November 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, but "Eu penso nestas roupas" is "I think about/of these clothes" (vs. those), so it wouldn't be accepted here.

November 26, 2015

najim15

Muito Obrigado!

December 1, 2015

mehlikaakkaya

What is the difference between "naquelas" and "nessas"?

February 26, 2018

peterjoel58

Despite what previous discussion say, "eu penso nessas roupas" is now accepted. So, when do I use nessas and when do I use naquelas? To simply say that both are acceptable is not good enough. Not only are these and those not the same thing, but the example uses those.

June 29, 2018

antlane

the context, only; e.g. If you show me those clothes, now, essas roupas, penso nessas roupas; if you showed those clothes, yesterday: aquelas roupas, penso naquelasroupas.

June 29, 2018

peterjoel58

Thanks, but that is limited to present and past. Am I to understand that is the only context where these rules apply?

June 29, 2018

antlane

the rule is based on distance. Close to the speaker, este, estes (this, these); close to the person I'm talking to, aquele, aqueles (that, those), away from both, aquele, aqueles (that, those). Away in time, from the place, use aquele, aquela, aqueles, aquelas, aquilo.

These books in my hands are better than the ones you hold and are worse than those that Paul has at home. - Estes livros em minhas mãos são melhores que esses livros que você segura e são piores que aqueles que Paul tem em casa.

June 29, 2018

antlane

este meu português está correto, este inglês está melhor do que aquele que eu escrevia antes do duolingo

This Portuguese is correct, this English is better than the one that I wrote before duolingo...

June 29, 2018

peterjoel58

Thanks again. I can see that it is intuitive, rather than rule based - close is totally subjective and contextual.

June 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.