"Корова це тварина."

Translation:A cow is an animal.

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


DarcX

I'm unsure of це's function in this sentence.

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

In this sentence both subject and predicate are nouns. In situation like this the word це is often used to avoid ambiguity and to make clear that it is a sentence and not just a strange combination of two nouns. The word before це is a subject.
I would like to add that when there is a word це before predicate there should be a dash before це, for some reason it was neglected here

May 24, 2015

SnakeBelmont

Is it somewhat like "это"?

June 9, 2019

slogankid1

Could this sentence mean "This cow is an animal" or more sensibly "This animal is a cow"?

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

"This animal is a cow" = Ця тварина - корова

May 25, 2015

Alex668763

Couldn't I just say "cows are animals"

July 7, 2018

MichailoGM

Корова is singular and so is тварина. So the translation must be A cow is An animal.

February 5, 2019

ZsanVizur

It. :це, а is. Є

July 28, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.