1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Корова це тварина."

"Корова це тварина."

Translation:A cow is an animal.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


DarcX

I'm unsure of це's function in this sentence.


Vinnfred

In this sentence both subject and predicate are nouns. In situation like this the word це is often used to avoid ambiguity and to make clear that it is a sentence and not just a strange combination of two nouns. The word before це is a subject.
I would like to add that when there is a word це before predicate there should be a dash before це, for some reason it was neglected here


SnakeBelmont

Is it somewhat like "это"?


VW8AysSU

At the beginning of the lesson, “тварина” is shown with an accent over the “а,” but when it is spoken in the recording the emphasis is in the “и.” Does anyone know which is correct?


slogankid1

Could this sentence mean "This cow is an animal" or more sensibly "This animal is a cow"?


Vinnfred

"This animal is a cow" = Ця тварина - корова


Ree_Ree_Mi_Gee

Couldn't I just say "cows are animals"


Ghoosly

No, because then it becomes Корови - тварини


MichailoGM

Корова is singular and so is тварина. So the translation must be A cow is An animal.


ZsanVizur

It. :це, а is. Є

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.