"Коровацетварина."

Translation:A cow is an animal.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

I'm unsure of це's function in this sentence.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In this sentence both subject and predicate are nouns. In situation like this the word це is often used to avoid ambiguity and to make clear that it is a sentence and not just a strange combination of two nouns. The word before це is a subject.
I would like to add that when there is a word це before predicate there should be a dash before це, for some reason it was neglected here

3 years ago

slogankid1
slogankid1Plus

Could this sentence mean "This cow is an animal" or more sensibly "This animal is a cow"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"This animal is a cow" = Ця тварина - корова

3 years ago

Alex668763

Couldn't I just say "cows are animals"

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.