1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є сім'я?"

"У вас є сім'я?"

Translation:Do you have a family?

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


DarcX

Would you ask this to mean "Do you have a spouse and kids?"

Or would you use this sentence to morbidly ask if one's family is still alive? :P

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

I would say it's usually about a spouse and kids :)

May 24, 2015

Myron1313

I would think that the response would be more personally based. That is, I would understand the question within my own circumstances. So that if I were married then spouse and children; single then siblings and parents; if divorced then ..... well you get it.

June 1, 2015

SergioRuido

What do you mean when you ask "Do you have a family?" in English?

May 24, 2015

DarcX

In English I would use that to mean the former, but... Duolingo is known for it's odd sentences, so I just wanted to make sure, haha.

May 25, 2015

RobertLech3

Yea, Duo asked me to translate "I have a girlfriend" and one of the multiple choice answers translated you "I have your girlfriend"... Duo likes to go full savage sometimes

September 30, 2015

KlvinGey

No.

November 26, 2016

Ephram-Tooma

Correct answer: No, I do not have a family.

June 28, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.