"Увасєсім'я?"

Translation:Do you have a family?

3 years ago

8 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

Would you ask this to mean "Do you have a spouse and kids?"

Or would you use this sentence to morbidly ask if one's family is still alive? :P

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I would say it's usually about a spouse and kids :)

3 years ago

Myron1313

I would think that the response would be more personally based. That is, I would understand the question within my own circumstances. So that if I were married then spouse and children; single then siblings and parents; if divorced then ..... well you get it.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

What do you mean when you ask "Do you have a family?" in English?

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

In English I would use that to mean the former, but... Duolingo is known for it's odd sentences, so I just wanted to make sure, haha.

3 years ago

RobertLech3

Yea, Duo asked me to translate "I have a girlfriend" and one of the multiple choice answers translated you "I have your girlfriend"... Duo likes to go full savage sometimes

3 years ago

KlvinGey
KlvinGey

No.

2 years ago

Ephram-Tooma

Correct answer: No, I do not have a family.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.