1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ваш син і ваша донька"

"Ваш син і ваша донька"

Translation:Your son and your daughter

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


DarcX

What word would be used for as a gender-neutral offspring, for when the gender doesn't matter or is unknown, like "Your child," or "My children"?


SergioRuido

Дитина - child


Vinnfred

plural of дитина is діти


ZsanVizur

You can always


LittleBigKayCey

how is ь in донька changing the pronunciation of н ? I don't know how the soft sign is supposed to sound since the situations with it always seem to have it.


Vinnfred

нь like ñ in Spanish piña, н like usual English n


TomZZZ

What is the difference between the two forms of "daughter"?


Vinnfred

No difference, дочка, донька - you can use any. Just mind the difference in stress: дочкА, дОнька (audio for this sentences has wrong pronunciation of донька)


Viktoria_Chance

If you'll say "донькА" nobody will mind :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.