"Ваш син і ваша донька"

Translation:Your son and your daughter

May 24, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarcX

What word would be used for as a gender-neutral offspring, for when the gender doesn't matter or is unknown, like "Your child," or "My children"?


SergioRuido

Дитина - child


Vinnfred

plural of дитина is діти


TomZZZ

What is the difference between the two forms of "daughter"?


Vinnfred

No difference, дочка, донька - you can use any. Just mind the difference in stress: дочкА, дОнька (audio for this sentences has wrong pronunciation of донька)


hero32omeg

how does someone add the stress to the word


Viktoria_Chance

If you'll say "донькА" nobody will mind :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.