"Ваш син і ваша донька"

Translation:Your son and your daughter

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


DarcX

What word would be used for as a gender-neutral offspring, for when the gender doesn't matter or is unknown, like "Your child," or "My children"?

May 24, 2015

SergioRuido

Дитина - child

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

plural of дитина is діти

May 24, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

how is ь in донька changing the pronunciation of н ? I don't know how the soft sign is supposed to sound since the situations with it always seem to have it.

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

нь like ñ in Spanish piña, н like usual English n

May 26, 2015

TomZZZ

What is the difference between the two forms of "daughter"?

August 30, 2015

Vinnfred

No difference, дочка, донька - you can use any. Just mind the difference in stress: дочкА, дОнька (audio for this sentences has wrong pronunciation of донька)

August 31, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

If you'll say "донькА" nobody will mind :)

September 3, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.