"Gaffel,knivogskje"

Translation:Fork, knife and spoon

3 years ago

18 Comments


G0108

Gaffel reminds me of garfo in portuguese.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Apparently it is related to "gable" in English (which is "gavl" in Norwegian). The gable was originally the fork of two crossed timbers supporting the end of the roof-tree. I am not sure that helps you remember the word though...

3 years ago

thescroll

"Gabel" is also German for fork; I think these have the same root.

3 years ago

G0108

Wow, that is pretty cool. I never knew the word gabbel so it didn't ring a bell but thanks for the info

3 years ago

dwlara
dwlara

That's exactly what I thought! So funny. There are a bunch of other words in norwegian that reminds me of something in portuguese

1 year ago

Untitled_Name
Untitled_Name

Is this the order Norweigians would read them out in?

2 years ago

polariisblue

What is the plural? Of all of them?

3 years ago

neslineo
neslineo

Gafler, kniver og skjeer

3 years ago

insertcsaki

Thanks!

3 years ago

DaveFruits

In bokmal do they not have commas for the last part of a list? Because we would do fork, knife, and spoon. We wouldn't do fork, knife and spoon.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's called an Oxford comma, or a serial comma, and is not mandatory in English, though recommended by several influential style guides.

It's not used in Norwegian.

3 years ago

thescroll

Actually, both with or without the final comma is correct in English. I don't know the case for Norwegian though!

3 years ago

insertcsaki

In Hungarian in most of the cases, putting a comma before "and" is incorrect. As I noticed, the same applies for English (though I didn't know that one, thanks) and Norwegian.

Deliciae? :)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That is very rare in English, and rarer internationally.

3 years ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

I disagree, it's not rare in English, many style guides recommend the use of the Oxford or Serial Comma, & a lot of people have very strong opinions in favor of (or conversely, opposed to) the Serial Comma.

It's true that it's not required in English, but it is definitely not rare.

1 year ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I've always been told that the Oxford comma is mandatory in English, so I've always treated it as such.

1 year ago

SagaJi

In German you only put a comma in front of "und (=and)" and "oder (=or)" when the "und" is connecting two complete sentences, but never in an enumeration.

Example: Ich brauche eine Gabel, einen Löffel und ein Messer. (=I need a fork, a spoon and a knife.) Ich werde am Montag neues Besteck kaufen, und abends kommt mein Freund zum Essen. (=On Monday I will buy new cutlery, and in the evening my friend comes over for dinner.)

As far as I understand it it is done like this in Norsk as well. Can somebody confirm or correct this?

2 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

"Skje" makes me think of "thìa" in Vietnamese, though they're not at all related.

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.