1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gaffel, kniv og skje"

"Gaffel, kniv og skje"

Translation:Fork, knife and spoon

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


G0108

Gaffel reminds me of garfo in portuguese.


alek_d

Apparently it is related to "gable" in English (which is "gavl" in Norwegian). The gable was originally the fork of two crossed timbers supporting the end of the roof-tree. I am not sure that helps you remember the word though...


thescroll

"Gabel" is also German for fork; I think these have the same root.


G0108

Wow, that is pretty cool. I never knew the word gabbel so it didn't ring a bell but thanks for the info


dwlara

That's exactly what I thought! So funny. There are a bunch of other words in norwegian that reminds me of something in portuguese


Untitled_Name

Is this the order Norweigians would read them out in?


ChaseHoher

My only complaint is that they didn't use the Oxford comma!


polariisblue

What is the plural? Of all of them?


neslineo

Gafler, kniver og skjeer


DaveFruits

In bokmal do they not have commas for the last part of a list? Because we would do fork, knife, and spoon. We wouldn't do fork, knife and spoon.


Deliciae

That's called an Oxford comma, or a serial comma, and is not mandatory in English, though recommended by several influential style guides.

It's not used in Norwegian.


thescroll

Actually, both with or without the final comma is correct in English. I don't know the case for Norwegian though!


itslikecsaki

In Hungarian in most of the cases, putting a comma before "and" is incorrect. As I noticed, the same applies for English (though I didn't know that one, thanks) and Norwegian.

Deliciae? :)


mysmallworld

It's also incorrect in Italian


OsoGegenHest

That is very rare in English, and rarer internationally.


AEuropeanSpectre

I disagree, it's not rare in English, many style guides recommend the use of the Oxford or Serial Comma, & a lot of people have very strong opinions in favor of (or conversely, opposed to) the Serial Comma.

It's true that it's not required in English, but it is definitely not rare.


OrchidBlack

I've always been told that the Oxford comma is mandatory in English, so I've always treated it as such.


Ara198204

NO it is not mandatory! When I was at school (back in the dark ages) it was not used by us.


SagaJi

In German you only put a comma in front of "und (=and)" and "oder (=or)" when the "und" is connecting two complete sentences, but never in an enumeration.

Example: Ich brauche eine Gabel, einen Löffel und ein Messer. (=I need a fork, a spoon and a knife.) Ich werde am Montag neues Besteck kaufen, und abends kommt mein Freund zum Essen. (=On Monday I will buy new cutlery, and in the evening my friend comes over for dinner.)

As far as I understand it it is done like this in Norsk as well. Can somebody confirm or correct this?


Huy_Ngo

"Skje" makes me think of "thìa" in Vietnamese, though they're not at all related.


DianeEsbec1

Skje makes me think of sky like sky blue the color of the sky the fact that we have a sky and so I think of the round earth surrounded by the sky and that gives me a spoon shape to remind me of spoon

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.