1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, the cow drinks milk."

"Yes, the cow drinks milk."

Translation:Evet, inek süt içer.

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


Parmarosa

why is "THE cow" not "inegi" but "inek"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects will never be in the accusative case. It is exclusively for direct objects. As a subject, there is no way to tell between "the cow" and "a cow."


ahmedeee

But would "İneği" be correct?


ahmad.abid

really the cow drinks the milk or gives the milk...


nedzla582916

The big cow gives and the little drinks


HazemEl-Ra

I eat the cow => inegi I eat a cow => inek The cow drinks milk => inek A cow drinks milk => inek

Correct?


TobyBartels

Correct, although for ‘a’ you can optionally put in ‘bir’. (And that seems to be required in certain contexts that I don't understand.)


englks

Why not sütü, though?


MustavaM

"sütü" would mean "the milk" as far i know


Ahmed.Toldo

What kind of sentences is this !!!


alper64.

The sentence is grammatically correct but as meaningless as "The man barks the dog."


KarimaLahn

why inegi is not correct since we have the cow


TheFlyingLemon

Because the cow is the doer.

The cow drinks the milk: İnek, sütü içer

The milk drinks the cow: Süt, ineği içer


ARH1wG

Though the question as to why is it not sütü instead of süt, has not been answered.


blue14Queen

in sometimes Doulingo make mistakes......................


FatimaElZahraBen

İs it true that a cow drinks it's own milk!!!!


Rudx13

The babies of the cow do :)


Dala931617

Wait so the cows drink their own-


eva98869

Can we also say sütu instead of süt?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.