Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, the cow drinks milk."

Translation:Evet, inek süt içer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ahmad.abid

really the cow drinks the milk or gives the milk...

2 years ago

Fati172221

strange

1 year ago

Parmarosa

why is "THE cow" not "inegi" but "inek"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects will never be in the accusative case. It is exclusively for direct objects. As a subject, there is no way to tell between "the cow" and "a cow."

3 years ago

ahmedeee

But would "İneği" be correct?

1 year ago

HazemEl-Ra

I eat the cow => inegi I eat a cow => inek The cow drinks milk => inek A cow drinks milk => inek

Correct?

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Correct, although for ‘a’ you can optionally put in ‘bir’. (And that seems to be required in certain contexts that I don't understand.)

2 years ago

Ahmed.Toldo

What kind of sentences is this !!!

1 year ago

englks
englks

Why not sütü, though?

1 year ago

MustavaM

"sütü" would mean "the milk" as far i know

1 year ago

FatimaElZa11

İs it true that a cow drinks it's own milk!!!!

1 year ago

Rudx13

The babies of the cow do :)

7 months ago

alper64.

The sentence is grammatically correct but as meaningless as "The man barks the dog."

9 months ago