"He is a doctor by profession."

Translation:Hij is dokter van beroep.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JoshuaJackPalmer

What's the difference between "Hij is dokter van beroep" and "Hij is dokter als beroep" ?

3 years ago

Jojo933906

Would "Zijn beroep is dokter." also be correct?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You could say Zijn beroep is "profession". However it is not something you will come across often.

As a translation of this sentence, personally I say no. Because doing that you are changing the subject of the sentence etc.. It is best to stick as closely as possible to the original sentence.

3 years ago

Jojo933906

Thank you. I understand the point you are making. If this occurred in a conversation, would the question that leads to this answer be likely to be worded as 'Wat is zijn beroep?'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, that would be a scenario that leads to this sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.