Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Home is there."

Translation:Дім там.

3 years ago

14 Comments


G0108

I wrote "дід" on accident. I know that's dumb and it means grandfather not house but it was accepted. I'm glad it was but I don't think it should be when the spelling changes the word.

3 years ago

eydemidov

Is 'и' fully interchangeable with 'i' in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

They are pronounced differently.

3 years ago

dmitry.t

Are you asking whether 'й' is interchangeable with 'i'? There isn't such a conjunction as 'и' in Ukrainian.

Those conjunctions mean the same, however, 'й' is used after a vowel sound, and 'і' is used after a consonant sound. For example: Вона й він, але він і вона.

3 years ago

eydemidov

No, I mean the letter 'и' itself, not a conjunction - I use it instead of 'i' (кит, дим) and the system never marks it is an error or typo.

3 years ago

dmitry.t

In fact, these letters are not interchangeable outside Duolingo. The words 'кіт' and 'кит', 'дім' and 'дим' are completely different words (дім -- a house, дим -- smoke, кіт -- a cat, кит -- a whale)

However, the letters 'і' and 'й' are almost always interchangeable at the beginning of a word.

3 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

"Додому там" would also be a correct, right?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"додому" means "home" and while a "house" is usually someone's home, a home is not necessarily a house. One's home could be an apartment or a trailer or a tent even. "A home is where the heart is."

2 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Well how do you pronounce дім....ayudarme!

2 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

It's pronounced very similar to English "dim", only the "d" needs to be soft and the "i" sound is closer. But if you say it like English "dim", people will still perfectly understand you.

2 years ago

jesus_4bgomez

"Home is there

2 years ago

Flutterbyp

Why can't it be там дім also? I thought usually words could go in different orders

2 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

You are right, там дім would be also correct in this case. I believe the course team should add it as another correct option too.

2 years ago

Flutterbyp

Thanks!

2 years ago