"Home is there."

Translation:Дім там.

May 24, 2015

14 Comments


G0108

I wrote "дід" on accident. I know that's dumb and it means grandfather not house but it was accepted. I'm glad it was but I don't think it should be when the spelling changes the word.

May 28, 2015

eydemidov

Is 'и' fully interchangeable with 'i' in Ukrainian?

May 24, 2015

Shady_arc

They are pronounced differently.

May 24, 2015

dmitry.t

Are you asking whether 'й' is interchangeable with 'i'? There isn't such a conjunction as 'и' in Ukrainian.

Those conjunctions mean the same, however, 'й' is used after a vowel sound, and 'і' is used after a consonant sound. For example: Вона й він, але він і вона.

May 24, 2015

eydemidov

No, I mean the letter 'и' itself, not a conjunction - I use it instead of 'i' (кит, дим) and the system never marks it is an error or typo.

May 24, 2015

dmitry.t

In fact, these letters are not interchangeable outside Duolingo. The words 'кіт' and 'кит', 'дім' and 'дим' are completely different words (дім -- a house, дим -- smoke, кіт -- a cat, кит -- a whale)

However, the letters 'і' and 'й' are almost always interchangeable at the beginning of a word.

May 24, 2015

Coherency

"Додому там" would also be a correct, right?

June 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"додому" means "home" and while a "house" is usually someone's home, a home is not necessarily a house. One's home could be an apartment or a trailer or a tent even. "A home is where the heart is."

September 17, 2015

Warao1

Well how do you pronounce дім....ayudarme!

September 25, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

It's pronounced very similar to English "dim", only the "d" needs to be soft and the "i" sound is closer. But if you say it like English "dim", people will still perfectly understand you.

September 25, 2015

jesus_4bgomez

"Home is there

February 5, 2016

Flutterbyp

Why can't it be там дім also? I thought usually words could go in different orders

February 11, 2016

artyom.yakovenko

You are right, там дім would be also correct in this case. I believe the course team should add it as another correct option too.

February 11, 2016

Flutterbyp

Thanks!

February 12, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.