"Mange salter"

Translation:Many salts

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


osakawilson

In English "many salts" or "a lot of salts" means many kinds of salt, i.e. kosher salt, table salt, sea salt, etc. Is this what "mange salter" means.

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Yes.

May 24, 2015

StrapsOption

Yes, in the same way that if in a fish tank, there are two salmon, then there are two fish. However, if there is a salmon and a cod, then there are two fishes.

June 27, 2015

BRyeO12

If you're talking about the number of fish, you would still say "fish" if you're talking about the number of types of fish you would say "fishes"

July 28, 2015

StrapsOption

Exactly.

July 28, 2015

jayagmon

As far as I know, two fish is the correct English for both cases. Two fishes is common usage, but strictly speaking it's incorrect.

July 15, 2015

StrapsOption

Well, this wasn't the original source of my information, but this page seems to say the same as I did.

July 15, 2015

fatoyo

Could this also mean "Many salt [their food]"?

June 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it could refer to the act of salting, but without context it's not implied that you're talking about food. They could be salting roads.

June 2, 2015

gothamcitygirl

But in English it would be much more natural to say "much salt" rather than "many salts," which sounds very weird in English. Is there a reason why "much salt" is not accepted?

June 9, 2015

jgstcd

In Chemistry it sounds quite normal. E.g. "Seawater contains many salts besides NaCl".

June 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation for "mye salt". This sentence refers to salt in the countable sense.

mye salt = much salt
mange salter = many salts

June 9, 2015

jug89

what is more regular to use "mye salt" or "mange salt", i was attending to Norwegian course and what we learned there is: mange - for countable objects mye - uncountable objects like tid, sukker, salt ... is that correct?

February 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

What you learned regarding "countable" vs. "uncountable" is correct, "salt" was just not the best example of an uncountable object as it's not strictly uncountable.

"Salt" can fall into either the countable or the uncountable category, depending on the context. Whenever you're referring to the amount of one type of salt you'd use "mye salt", but if referring to several different types of salt you'd use "mange salter".

February 15, 2016

jug89

Thanks again :)

February 15, 2016

ScoutDawson

I typed in 'a lot of salts' and it was correct. Many is a bit archaic depending on context (nobody in English would say 'I have many salts here'. You'd say a lot.

February 2, 2016

JohnPMChappell

I was somewhat confused, thinking that "some salt" would be the proper translation but Linn and others have addressed it for me right here :-)

Thanks, people!

August 26, 2015

ASkilletFan

is 'salter' referring only to edible salts, or can it also mean a mineral salt?

November 12, 2015

Scottdrummer

It's the same as in English - the word for both examples are the same, you'd just look to the rest of the conversation for context of which one it is.

November 12, 2015

ASkilletFan

thanks

November 12, 2015

Kodi280

I have to stop myself from typing 'Eat salts" sometimes.

December 6, 2015

ecohansen

Shame that Norwegian doesn't share the idiom that would render this "many old sailors".

May 25, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.