"Mange salter"

Translation:Many salts

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


osakawilson

In English "many salts" or "a lot of salts" means many kinds of salt, i.e. kosher salt, table salt, sea salt, etc. Is this what "mange salter" means.


StrapsOption

Yes, in the same way that if in a fish tank, there are two salmon, then there are two fish. However, if there is a salmon and a cod, then there are two fishes.


jayagmon

As far as I know, two fish is the correct English for both cases. Two fishes is common usage, but strictly speaking it's incorrect.


StrapsOption

Well, this wasn't the original source of my information, but this page seems to say the same as I did.


BRyeO12

If you're talking about the number of fish, you would still say "fish" if you're talking about the number of types of fish you would say "fishes"


fatoyo

Could this also mean "Many salt [their food]"?


Deliciae

Yes, it could refer to the act of salting, but without context it's not implied that you're talking about food. They could be salting roads.


gothamcitygirl

But in English it would be much more natural to say "much salt" rather than "many salts," which sounds very weird in English. Is there a reason why "much salt" is not accepted?


jgstcd

In Chemistry it sounds quite normal. E.g. "Seawater contains many salts besides NaCl".


Deliciae

That would be the translation for "mye salt". This sentence refers to salt in the countable sense.

mye salt = much salt
mange salter = many salts


jug89

what is more regular to use "mye salt" or "mange salt", i was attending to Norwegian course and what we learned there is: mange - for countable objects mye - uncountable objects like tid, sukker, salt ... is that correct?


Deliciae

What you learned regarding "countable" vs. "uncountable" is correct, "salt" was just not the best example of an uncountable object as it's not strictly uncountable.

"Salt" can fall into either the countable or the uncountable category, depending on the context. Whenever you're referring to the amount of one type of salt you'd use "mye salt", but if referring to several different types of salt you'd use "mange salter".


jug89

Thanks again :)


ScoutDawson

I typed in 'a lot of salts' and it was correct. Many is a bit archaic depending on context (nobody in English would say 'I have many salts here'. You'd say a lot.


JohnPMChappell

I was somewhat confused, thinking that "some salt" would be the proper translation but Linn and others have addressed it for me right here :-)

Thanks, people!


SnowDragon07

is 'salter' referring only to edible salts, or can it also mean a mineral salt?


Scottdrummer

It's the same as in English - the word for both examples are the same, you'd just look to the rest of the conversation for context of which one it is.


Kodi280

I have to stop myself from typing 'Eat salts" sometimes.


ecohansen

Shame that Norwegian doesn't share the idiom that would render this "many old sailors".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.