"Det er storfekjøtt."

Translation:It is beef.

May 24, 2015

23 Comments


Elbose

Argh, so much effort to try to spell storfekjøtt correctly, only to miss the "t" off the end of "det".

May 29, 2015

smozoma

Same. I suppose I should have realized that "they are beef" probably wasn't right!

November 2, 2015

AnaSrsh

It happens to me all the time... trying to spell a difficult work correctly only to mess up on something like that haha

February 2, 2017

kernalkizza

Yeah im like storfishot? Storfikjott? ❤❤❤❤❤❤ got it wrong again! Lol

January 23, 2016

thraenthraen

Does storfekjøtt literally mean "big meat"? I realise it's probably not used that way, but it's an interesting etymology if so!

May 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It means "cattle meat."

May 24, 2015

thraenthraen

Ah, that's what I'd expected, but google translate was giving me "great" for storfe. That makes much more sense!

May 24, 2015

Andershava

Well, "storfe" is put together from "stor" (big) and "fe" (beast/animal), so in a way "big animal meat" is the literal translation, although "cattle" is a more natural translation for "storfe".

May 24, 2015

fehrerdef

literally it means "big animals' meat"

January 28, 2018

pertinaciousfox

Is it just me or does the robot's emphasis in storfekjøtt sound completely off? It sounds like she's saying stor-fekjøtt instead of storfe-kjøtt.

September 15, 2016

AutumnWine

What happened to "biff"?

May 31, 2015

JenniferTauber

I thought biff meant steak.

June 4, 2015

pertinaciousfox

It does.

September 15, 2016

idap92

isn't it possible to translate "det er" like "there is"? Like in the sentence: "Det er snø ute"

September 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, when the context allows for it. "Det er storfekjøtt i kjøleskapet" would be fine, for example.

April 25, 2017

hoyunmyoun

Is the "k" in 'storfekjott' silent?

January 5, 2016

smozoma

In Norwegian, "Kj" sounds a lot like English's "sh". "J" on it's own makes a "y" sound.

January 5, 2016

Noway360

do you just add kjott to the ends of any meat product?

March 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Pretty much. There are some tricky ones though: "gris" turns into "svinekjøtt".

April 25, 2017

clayman6

My Norwegian teacher argued that it's actually a lot more common to use either "biff" or "oksen kjøtt". I am not sure what is the best form or when to use what.

June 18, 2016

pertinaciousfox

I live in Oslo, storfekjøtt is definitely most common here. Biff means steak.

September 15, 2016

MilanPenik

What's "oksekjøtt" then???

December 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Meat from an ox.

April 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.