1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er storfekjøtt."

"Det er storfekjøtt."

Translation:It is beef.

May 24, 2015

23 Comments


Elbose

Argh, so much effort to try to spell storfekjøtt correctly, only to miss the "t" off the end of "det".


smozoma

Same. I suppose I should have realized that "they are beef" probably wasn't right!


AnaSrsh

It happens to me all the time... trying to spell a difficult work correctly only to mess up on something like that haha


kernalkizza

Yeah im like storfishot? Storfikjott? ❤❤❤❤❤❤ got it wrong again! Lol


thraenthraen

Does storfekjøtt literally mean "big meat"? I realise it's probably not used that way, but it's an interesting etymology if so!


Luke_5.1991

It means "cattle meat."


thraenthraen

Ah, that's what I'd expected, but google translate was giving me "great" for storfe. That makes much more sense!


Andershava

Well, "storfe" is put together from "stor" (big) and "fe" (beast/animal), so in a way "big animal meat" is the literal translation, although "cattle" is a more natural translation for "storfe".


fehrerdef

literally it means "big animals' meat"


pertinaciousfox

Is it just me or does the robot's emphasis in storfekjøtt sound completely off? It sounds like she's saying stor-fekjøtt instead of storfe-kjøtt.


AutumnWine

What happened to "biff"?


JenniferTauber

I thought biff meant steak.


idap92

isn't it possible to translate "det er" like "there is"? Like in the sentence: "Det er snø ute"


Deliciae

Yes, when the context allows for it. "Det er storfekjøtt i kjøleskapet" would be fine, for example.


hoyunmyoun

Is the "k" in 'storfekjott' silent?


smozoma

In Norwegian, "Kj" sounds a lot like English's "sh". "J" on it's own makes a "y" sound.


Noway360

do you just add kjott to the ends of any meat product?


Deliciae

Pretty much. There are some tricky ones though: "gris" turns into "svinekjøtt".


clayman6

My Norwegian teacher argued that it's actually a lot more common to use either "biff" or "oksen kjøtt". I am not sure what is the best form or when to use what.


pertinaciousfox

I live in Oslo, storfekjøtt is definitely most common here. Biff means steak.


Milaaano

What's "oksekjøtt" then???


Deliciae

Meat from an ox.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.