"The boy does not hear me."

Translation:Gutten hører meg ikke.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


lenefj

Why doesn't ikke come right after hører in this case?

May 24, 2015

Iorua

Good question.

Both are equally fine, but they may mean different things depending on emphasis in the English sentence:

  • "Gutten hører meg ikke": The boy does not hear me
  • "Gutten hører ikke meg": The boy does not hear me / They boy does not hear me (but he may hear others / other things)

You cannot say "Gutten hører meg ikke" (with emphasis on meg).

Not all the correct translations were added, but it is fixed now.

May 24, 2015

Zayna.97

Well couldn't you say "Gutten ikke hører meg"?

September 15, 2016

AgneSpokaite

Ikke comes after the verb

September 11, 2017

anachron

“Gutten hører ikke meg” is also a valid sentence, with mostly the same meaning. I say mostly, because this version has a tone which may indicate that the boy is (selectively) deaf towards me.

May 24, 2015

jeffreyolson01

Maybe he's being eaten by a bear?

January 10, 2019

eGLeprechaun

Nei, ulven spiser ham. Bjørnen klemte ham bare

March 23, 2019

KitsuneRin

'Gutten hører ei meg.' I don't understand why it states that is a correct answer D: Where does 'ei' come from?

January 14, 2016

waterink

I read in some comments elsewhere that "ei" is the counterpart of "ikke" in some dialects.

July 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.