"O peixe pula fora da água."

Translation:The fish jumps out of the water.

September 27, 2013

12 Comments


rolosrevenge

What is the difference between pula and salta?

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Pular is a more common way and can also mean to jump repeatedly. Saltar is sometimes used to refer to sports.

September 27, 2013

rolosrevenge

Ah. My Portuguese wife says that in Portugal, saltar is used much more regularly and they would say "O peixe salta da áqua" instead.

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Interesting =)

September 27, 2013

wavL

Pula is like Jump, and Salta is like "Leap"

February 12, 2014

ibnsina786

The phrase "fora da" is like "outside of" in English so you need both.

September 19, 2016

OrchidBlack

Can it not be "the fish jumps from the water"?

June 14, 2015

Ymeagain

Como um peixe não tem as pernas, é "jumps" a tradução verdadeira?

July 17, 2015

Meyer_Julia

Alguns peixes podem pular fora da água, eles tem o nome de "Flying Fish" em Inglês - traduzindo o nome literalmente, ia ser peixe voador.

August 12, 2015

KristianFa3

My translation "the fish jump out of the water" was marked wrong. Since "the fish" is both singular and plural, shouldn't "the fish jump" and "the fish jumps" both be acceptable?

May 27, 2016

Artmess

No, because in portuguese there would be "os peixes" for plural

June 30, 2016

relox84

I thought da água was contracted to d'água, I've seen it written that way a few times.

April 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.