1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O peixe pula fora da água."

"O peixe pula fora da água."

Translation:The fish jumps out of the water.

September 27, 2013

16 Comments


rolosrevenge

What is the difference between pula and salta?


Paulenrique

Pular is a more common way and can also mean to jump repeatedly. Saltar is sometimes used to refer to sports.


rolosrevenge

Ah. My Portuguese wife says that in Portugal, saltar is used much more regularly and they would say "O peixe salta da áqua" instead.


daniel87359

Can it be "from" the water?


wavL

Pula is like Jump, and Salta is like "Leap"


ibnsina786

The phrase "fora da" is like "outside of" in English so you need both.


OrchidBlack

Can it not be "the fish jumps from the water"?


relox84

I thought da água was contracted to d'água, I've seen it written that way a few times.


Ymeagain

Como um peixe não tem as pernas, é "jumps" a tradução verdadeira?


Meyer_Julia

Alguns peixes podem pular fora da água, eles tem o nome de "Flying Fish" em Inglês - traduzindo o nome literalmente, ia ser peixe voador.


KristianFa3

My translation "the fish jump out of the water" was marked wrong. Since "the fish" is both singular and plural, shouldn't "the fish jump" and "the fish jumps" both be acceptable?


Artmess

No, because in portuguese there would be "os peixes" for plural


vsandl

How would you put this into the past tense? In other cases the same form of verb seems to have been used for past and present.


Paulenrique

O peixe pulou (para) fora da água.


vsandl

Muito obrigada!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.