"What is the calendar of the season?"

Translation:Qual é o calendário da temporada?

September 27, 2013

8 Comments


ZCabral

I have no idea what this sentence means in English. It's a strangely worded sentence.

February 22, 2014

Zupko7

same here

April 29, 2014

karorioldie

I would be interested to know why 'que e(accent) ....' is wrong

September 27, 2013

zallen1868

Whenever you have a limited number of options, you must use 'qual' (which) instead of 'o que' (what). For example, in English, you should technically say "Which is your favorite flavor?" In Portuguese, however, it is grammatically incorrect to not do this. You only use 'what' when there are an unlimited number of options like "What do you think of ice cream?"

October 14, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

They should ask us to translate which is the calendar of the season then, the swine!

February 28, 2014

karorioldie

thank you zallen 1868 for that very clear and helpful explanation, much appreciated

October 14, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

They always put these crappy translations near the end as well when you've run out of hearts. I suspect it's deliberate...

February 28, 2014

mertcanyucel

Why is "que e ..." is wrong ? Could someone please answer this?

September 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.