1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Invitiamo la nonna a cena."

"Invitiamo la nonna a cena."

Translation:We invite grandma to dinner.

September 27, 2013

46 Comments


ashlward

I'm confused, I thought you do NOT use articles before a family member?


f.formica
Mod

That's before a possessive; here the possessive is omitted so anything goes. As I wrote below, you could actually use both the article and the possessive with some nouns (la mia mamma, il mio papà, la mia nonna... I don't think it would work with others) but that's mostly perceived as children's speech.


padulli

It did not accept granny a granny is a grandma


Giga_bites

Except Granny Smith - È una mela verde!


Marina.MN

Report it. "granny" is cute


Marina.MN

And so, they may add it to the database, as some other lady said before :D


SylviaArle1

You are right. They accept dad and mom which is colloquial. So why not granny ?


softlyeccentric

is this the same as "let's invite?"


f.formica
Mod

Yes, that too: it could be a statement (present) or an exhortation (imperative).


italiaoo

Signor Formica, ho una domanda. How can there be the article "la" used for donna? Does it mean it is definitely not my grandmother, but some other old lady? Could I use the article "la" also for my own grandmother?

Thank you!


f.formica
Mod

Yes, you could :) When the possessive agrees with the subject it can be omitted, and in case of close family members it can be switched with the article, so this could have been "nostra nonna". Sometimes the article is also used as endearment, and especially children often say "la mamma", "la nonna", "la zia", even when there is more than one. But it could refer to an old woman too, although that's midway between familiar and rude. And of course it could have been simply "nonna" if the speaker means his own grandmother. A little confusing, perhaps :)


italiaoo

Hi Signor Formica, I am not sure if I have understood you right. So I rephrase some of your points.

"When the possessive agrees with the subject it can be omitted" -- do you mean if I use the word <mia> I don't use <la> like <la mia>? You say <can>. Do you mean I can also include it even if I say <mia> "Invitiamo la mia nonna a cena."?

<children often say "la mamma"> -- Is it common in Italy either to say <mia mamma> or <la mamma>?

<And of course it could have been simply "nonna" if the speaker means his own grandmother> -- do you mean Italians also say ""Invitiamo nonna a cena." if they are talking about their own grandmother?

Thank you!


f.formica
Mod

That's a lot of questions :P

What I meant with "When the possessive agrees with the subject it can be omitted" is that in Italian you can say "Ho parcheggiato la macchina" and if "the car" hasn't been already discussed that would be understood as "I parked my car". So you can say "è andato a trovare la nonna" and that would be understood as "he went to visit his grandma".

"La mia nonna" and "la mamma" would follow into a different category, and that's the affectionate usage of the definite article; a child could say "la mamma mi ha detto di fare i compiti" (mom told me to do my homework) or "la mia nonna mi porta i biscotti" (my grandma brings me cookies), and you could just ignore the article. That sounds childish from an adult though. Not that I haven't heard any say it; it's also common in some dialects like Tuscan.

Using no possessive is fairly common too, especially in a familiar context; of course that's the way to go when calling them to their face, as you wouldn't call your mom "my mom". I actually have a friend who calls his sister "mia sorella" to her face, but I have yet to ask him why.


italiaoo

Thank you for the longer version. I understand that now :-)


andrewjonesfoto

Grandma is more American. Granny works in English and should be accepted


MikeLyons85

In some of the family members exercises, I was marked wrong for using il/la etc before mio/mia/mie. eg, in one exercise I used "la mia madre". When I'm on my phone, I don't get the chance to report these things and I can never remember which question it was when I get to my laptop. Old age!


xyphax

Here's a really helpful link to understand when to use /not use the article in front of a possessive adjective:
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php
In my experience duolingo follow these pretty closely, but I also value f. formica's opinion above because he is offering real experience instead of rules ... I use both as tools to help me understand


Zere007

Granny and grandma are the same. please correct in " invitiamo la nonna a cena "


Alfawr

Granny should be acceptable for God's sake. Only Americans say "grandma" which is fine but it's not British!


jaye16

Duo accepts both British and American usage. If they have missed something just report it. It may take a while but it will be corrected. This page is full of reminders that "granny" should be accepted but no reference to reporting is seen. Duo does not follow this page for corrections they can only be made through the report option the the exercise page. If this had been done so long ago when the omission was first noticed it might have been corrected by now. See here for some notes etc on Duo and the various guidelines which might come in handy. >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


IanCraig0

granny still not accepted - why?


jmitch0830

Really? Grandma and grandmother are acceptable, but grandmom loses a heart!


jaye16

Report it if you want it added to the database. See here for help with all things Duo:http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help


rcpjenn

They did that to me too! Apparently, they are more formal with thier family members!


umslopogas

Why not say let us invite - it too is correct surely


coolness0000

Hi, i said we invite gran for dinner, as in the uk, a common way of saying grandmother is 'gran' or 'granny'


NatalieMkd

Absolutely! GRANNY is normal in English. DUO, please make a note of this! It should be accepted!


Vonny59

Gran is commonly used in English but not accepted here!!


DezGilly

Another bump for 'granny', and other variants. Do the decent thing, Duo.


transkter

Why is it not our or some form of 'la noi'


Margaret_S

Do you mean it should be 'our grandma', i.e. 'nostra nonna' instead of 'la nonna'... Good question. They often assume you already know it's 'your' wife, grandma, etc, so it's left out. It's not wrong to put it in.


AdrianEyre

'" granny" is often used in English rather than "grandma" and is quite acceptable


kozichma

I don't understand how Duo grades on the desktop. I missed one "n" in "nonna" and got the whole thing wrong but I've misspelled words much worse in the past and gotten it right...


phunanon

How would one literally say "Let us invite THE gran to dinner?" as a definitive?


HelenChalmers0

In British English granny means grandma.


pranzini

granny is NOT the wrong word, it's perfectly acceptable English


pranzini

It said write the sentence in Italian which i did and it was wrong. this is a crazy lesson


ClaudioC.3

I typed the answer the exact same way duolingo does including the period at the end and i keep getting an error message...


Znaughton

That "Invitiamo" sounds like "Invicchiamo"


Sigira0

we ask gran to dinner marked wrong on two counts - gran should be grandma :-( i should have invited her. I was never THAT formal with my grandma. Get with it DL


CJ.Dennis

We invite grandma to Aceh? I can't hear an "n" in the last word at all.


[deactivated user]

    I always called my grandma nanna but it wasn't acceptable.


jtpwright

    Grandmom doesnt count, really?


James_1986

    Why doesn't it accept 'the grandmother', la nonna means 'the grandmother'. In Ireland putting 'the' in front of a family member is common. eg I was talking to the uncle today, he says the grandfather isn't well.


HalilBarlas

    Another translation is exactly the same as mine.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.