1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are our men."

"They are our men."

Translation:Onlar bizim adamlarımız.

May 24, 2015

39 Comments


Anastasiya841220

Could I have said erkeklerimiz instead?


DinnaVelez

I need an explanation.


Nana959697

Sorry, I seemed to have been marked wrong for using(o) instead of (onlar) But (erkeklerimiz) is accepted just fine


MehmetYild85158

could we also say " onlar adamlarımız" ? i mean no to put "bizim" in that sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! it is totally optional.


nels_on

How about leaving "onlar" out and saying "adamlarımızdır" as the entire sentence? Would "adamlarımızdırlar" also be a possibility?


DuoLiNxo

I do not think is wrong, but unfortunately duolingo is not accepting "adamlarımızdırlar".


Begraj

Maybe it is optional, but Duo marks it as incorrect answer.


Amena948528

I put that and it was accepted. :)


Maha293206

Can someone please tell me why did we add "larimiz" in "adamlarimiz"


ynotsnikwah

adam-lar-ımız = man-plural-possessed by us. This explains why "bizim" is not essential in the sentence, that is, as MehmetYild85158 suggested above, the sentence can simply be "onlar adamlarımız".


Aldrost

Read the Tips&Notes in the "Plural" skill and in the "To be" skill.


Yomalyn

Plurals, yes.

But not it's not a "to be" suffix in this case, because -ımız is a possesive suffix.


BintMuhamm1

Can u tell me pls, Where is this and where can i find notes on the other rules?


Ash784955

I ended the sentence with "var" because i have an azeri friend helping me learn. He says in his version of Turkish that is correct. Is it incorrect in this Turkish or just superfluous?


Yomalyn

I'm sorry to contradict your friend, but "var" is incorrect in this sentence because it brings the literal meaning of "exists". Due to the difference in grammatical structure, it will often translate into English as "has/have". Here are a few examples to see the difference:

  • Bizim adamlarımız = They are our men
  • Bizim adamlarımız var = We have men (literally: Our men exist.)
  • Adamlar var = There are men (literally: Men exist.)

Nerasch

I did the same mistake, you explanation helped a lot, Tesekküler ^^


marijkstee

Why not erkekleriz?


Yomalyn
  • erkekleriz = we are men
  • erkeklerimiz = our men

They are very similar, so be careful not to switch personal suffixes and possessive suffixes :-)


ibrahimssh

adamlar i miz why we put i between lar and miz


Jay39250

Onlar bizim adamlarımız(dırlar) is also correct. You just don’t use plural verb for objects or animals, you can use it for the noun though baykuşlar yuhalıyor, baykuşlar yuhalıyor(dur), baykuş yuhalıyor, baykuş yuhalıyor(dur) X baykuşlar yuhalıyor(durlar) and X baykuş yuhalıyor(durlar). If the subject is human you can use it for plural and verb: Onlar masada oturuyor, Onlar masada oturuyor(dur), Onlar masada oturuyor(durlar); Onlar masalarda oturuyor(durlar) - They (p.) are (plural) sitting (yor-present continuous) on tables (masalarda).


GordonRobb

don't we need the 'to be' suffix at the end of this? Maybe adamlarimizim?


Ektoraskan

Why "ım" though? That's the suffix for the first person: I am.

"They" is third person. So no suffix is used. (I mean you could use -dır, but please don't.) The plural is enough. But even that is optional: Onlar bizim adamımız, is also fine.


GordonRobb

Aaaarrrgh! I keep forgetting optional stuff :). Thanks.


naghamelody

Since it is a third person no suffix is used. But let's say the sentence was "you are my man" then should i say " sen benim adamımsın" or "sen benim erkeğimsin" using ım suffix for my and sın for you are? Is it also possible just to say adamımsın or it will be wrong and only sen can be removed?


danikaadams

Since this is about people, wouldn't it also be appropriate to use the optional -lAr copula for 3rd-person-plural -- as in "Onlar bizim adamlarımızlar" or "Onlar bizim erkeklerimizler" ?

adam + lar (plural "men") + ımız (possessive "our") + lar (copula "they are")

erkek + ler (plural "men") + imiz (possessive "our") + ler (copula "they are")


Claudia886817

Could we say kocalarımız (our husbands)?


MrHilmiNevzat

Claudia886817

Hello.

"They are our men." Translation: Onlar bizim adamlarımız.

Could we say kocalarımız (our husbands)? - Of course you can with the appropriate English question.

They are our husbands'. - Onlar kocalarımız.

Claudia - You have reminded me of a very sad song?

"Desert Angel." - Stevie Nicks.

So where is my father, where has he gone? Where is my husband? Where is my son? Where is my father? Where has he gone? What is it that happened here, Is it real... This war... This can't be happening.

Claudia - This song brings tears to my eyes. Listen to it on youtube.com

Thank you.


Claudia886817

OK thank you! So the two terms are strictly distinguished from each other. It is not necessarily emphasized in German that it is the husband (s).

[The song doesn't make me sad, but it's probably because the music isn't sad, because I don't understand the lyrics. My English skills are based on Duolingo, which is not even enough for the text I am currently writing. (I hope the Google translator doesn't mess around! ;-)]


MahnoorS97

Can I just say "adamlarımız" instead of the whole sentence?


MrHilmiNevzat

"They are our men." Translation: Onlar bizim adamlarımız.

&

Onlar adamlarımız.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Dream-Glow

Could you say this as "Onlar bizim adamlarımızlar"?


ShehrBano16

You cannot use -lar twice. So the last one is unnecessary.


MDSARFARAZ910878

How would i say our man?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MDSARFARAZ910878

How would i say our man? --> "bizim adamız."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.