Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like to meet the writer who wrote that book very much."

Translation:O kitabı yazan yazar ile tanışmayı çok isterim.

3 years ago

3 Comments


FikretFan

If "istemek" usually takes a full infinitive form of the verb, why is it "tanışmayı" here?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because it's not in the immediate vicinity of the verb. If you separate the object from its verb, you have to use the accusative.

Put "çok" at the end, and the infinitive is fine: O kitabı yazan yazar ile tanışmak isterim çok.

3 years ago

hannerfish

Neden kitabı? Neden kitap yanlış burada?

1 year ago