1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I would like to meet the wri…

"I would like to meet the writer who wrote that book very much."

Translation:O kitabı yazan yazar ile tanışmayı çok isterim.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


FikretFan

If "istemek" usually takes a full infinitive form of the verb, why is it "tanışmayı" here?


Ektoraskan

Because it's not in the immediate vicinity of the verb. If you separate the object from its verb, you have to use the accusative.

Put "çok" at the end, and the infinitive is fine: O kitabı yazan yazar ile tanışmak isterim çok.


Mirage20

The word order in the English translation is not conventional and sounds unnatural. The intensifier, "very much", should be placed closer to the verb.

"I would very much like to meet the writer who wrote that book".


hannerfish

Neden kitabı? Neden kitap yanlış burada?


AmmarNAB

Kıtap here is definite object, so it takes the accusative


BrokenBottle87

"O kitabı yazan yazarla tanışmayı çok severim" is not accepted. Is it actually wrong?


Ektoraskan

Because "I would like" doesn't mean "I like". It means "I want".


QuanitaA

What does yazan yazar mean exactly?


sybil268060

the writer who wrote


Marie_goforit

Is 'isterdim' also correct for 'I would like'?


maryam534517

İsterdim means i used to want

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.