1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A minha filha tem um diário."

"A minha filha tem um diário."

Translation:My daughter has a journal.

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


lolly0

is a journal like a diary?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, a journal is like a diary anytime it has the same meaning (a private, daily record of activities, thoughts, etc.)


Jah63488

Diary is mostly used for females though, at least in current English.


hoenink

In Ireland boys and girls have diaries.We have no distinction.


dulchinea

Is the definite article always needed? A minha filha, o meu irmão...etc


Luis_Domingos

In EP, yes, the article is used in almost all situations. In BP, it's mostly optional, being only mandatory with the postnominal possessives dele/deles/dela/delas; these possessives are special on a different count: unlike the rest, they decline according to the possessor and not the thing being possessed.

You can read a summary about possessives on our Tips&Notes for that skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Possessives


PhillipStanley

Thank you, I was wondering about that and this is very helpful.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.