1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Arbeidsledige lever på dagpe…

"Arbeidsledige lever dagpenger."

Translation:The unemployed live on unemployment benefits.

May 24, 2015

59 Comments


Pac

lol I entered "on the dole" and it was accepted. Good job moderators.


Boblets92

Is simply putting the adjective into the plural without an article a standard way of talking about a group of people? Like how in English we just add the word "the" and say for example, "the old" to mean old people in general, "the rich", "the unemployed" etc.


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though using the definite form is also quite common in Norwegian. Perhaps especially with shorter words. For me, it sounds natural to say "arbeidsledige", but "de rike" or "de eldre", for instance.

You can also just write it out as "rike [folk/mennesker]", but again this is something that'll sound more natural with some words than others.


cs1991

I am just wondering if welfare would be acceptable or if that is more just English speaking slang


LINHARS

In Norwegian you could say arbeidsledighetstrygd instead of dagpenger


ReginoldHutchens

What a simple and inviting word. ;)


LINHARS

he, he .... I agree. You can keep saying the word to yourself, it's a good exercise. It is actually three words: arbeid (work), ledig (free) and trygd (social benefits).


mainman24

still easier than finnish :-DD


Louise_the_Lotus

If you think that word is hard, try menneskerettighetsorganisasjonene.


Yus_Foxie

that was very mean for those who just started norwegian :'v


LoaEinhyrningur

Icelandic long word : Vaðlaheiðarvegavinnuverkfærageymsluskúr.


ChromateX

The Human Rights Organisations?


LadyofAsgard1

I think I'll stick to dagpenger...


WildSage

Welfare is not the same as Unemployment Benefits. At least not in the US. One must have worked and have had money taken from their pay and put into the unemployment insurance system to receive unemployment benefits.

Welfare is government assistance. Unemployment is an insurance payout.


CJ.Dennis

There's no parallel system in Australia. Unemployment benefits are paid by the federal government.


comeoutcomeout

Yep, welfare is perfectly reasonable as a translation, and it's common/normal in English too (not just slang).


anachron

I agree, but welfare is also more general. I think any kind of government support going to individuals can be called welfare.

(welfare = velferd in Norwegian.)


landsend

Yes, welfare is misleading here.


21379769

I wonder why they call it dagpenger- do you receive a small amount of money on a daily basis, not all at once, once per month?


Deliciae
Mod

The payments are made every 14 days, but they're still calculated based on the idea of a daily allowance.


ewgibson

Ahh, that makes sense. Tusen takk!


RikSha

When I was studying Swedish at school, we were taught that often suffix -lös indicates that something positive is missing (arbetsLÖS = unemployed) and with suffix -fri it is positive that something is missing (sorgFRI = carefree). Is there anything like this in Norwegian? Arbeidsledig seems to indicate 'free of work' ...


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it works the same in Norwegian with -løs and -fri. However, in this is largely based on convention; on whether the majority of society thinks something is positive or negative, rather than your personal feelings on the subject.

Å være barnløs.
To have no children.

Å ha barnefri.
To have some time to yourself, without the children present.

-ledig is less commonly used in compound words than -løs, and does not carry any negative connotations when used on its own. It then signifies that something is unoccupied, not taken.

Er dette setet ledig?
Is this seat vacant?


zhebrica

Thanks for this explanation. Interestingly, in English "childfree" is a much stronger word than "barnefri", referring to someone who has no children and definitely does not want any.


m.g.doyle

I never really thought of it, but yes, "childfree" is definitely positive, "childless" not so. Interesting.


RebeccaGre443084

Well, I can't say "I did it" in Norwegian but I sure can say "unemployment benefits!"


meliton.NO

that would be "jeg gjorde det"

now you know both!


babbeloergosum

How about "from" as a translation of på in this case?


OsoGegenHest

That sounds very odd. One lives on benefits/salaries etc in English. One lives off [of] the government, one's parents, etc. One lives from day to day.


Ondtogviltonsket

Hvor lenge er denne 'fordelen' av dagpenger gyldig, skulle det vare i seks måneder, ett år, eller en ubestemt tidsperiode ?


Deliciae
Mod

It depends on quite a few variables, one of which being your past earnings, but most people would be eligible for a year or more of dagpenger provided that they jump through all the necessary hoops.

You're expected to be actively seeking employment, and to accept any reasonable job offers.

Further reading


SemperFi.exe

Does dagpenger literally translate as "day money"?


mmabsout

how is "arbeidsledige" definite here?


OsoGegenHest

It isn't. A peculiarity of English is the need to add "the" to generalisations specifically in the case of adjectives used substantively.


mmabsout

oh i see, but in English if you want to generalize you would use the plural form. Maybe in Norwegian you don't have to...


OsoGegenHest

Arbeidsledige is the plural form of the adjective arbeidsledig.


mmabsout

wait can you do that? can an adjective be a subject? and shouldn't it be Arbeidslediger?


OsoGegenHest

Yes, of course. We have an adjective used substantively in this sentence: "The unemployed live on benefits".

In Norwegian, generalisations seem to be made with either the plural indefinite form of the noun with any adjectives that it might have (e.g. Arbeidsledige personer... or Arbeidsledigt folk...) or just the plural form of the adjective (Arbeidsledige...).

In English, generalisations are made with the plural form of the noun with any adjectives that it might have (e.g. "Unemployed people...") or the adjective with "the" in front of it (e.g. "The unemployed...").


ThayCastro26

The translate wouldn't be "lives" instead of "live"?


Michal.Polak

Definitely not. This sentence is in plural, but "lives" is a singular verb form.


shoikana

Would "unemployment compensation" work here too?


kirstm

No. It kinds of "make sense" but it's not what's written in the sentence.


ladygagadisco

When do I use "lever" vs "bor"?


seventwelve81

I'm not a native speaker but from what I understand, "lever" is the process of actually living and "bor" pertains to residing somewhere.


Deliciae
Mod

That's correct. :)


seventwelve81

Takk for confirming that. =)


Shanow22

Could I not say 'live by' unemployment benefits.. to say something like, I like by my welfare etc, sounds normal to me


Huy_Ngo

I wish there is a report button "The word(s) in this sentence is way too complicated for my beginning level".


Deliciae
Mod

Ironically, the less Norwegian you know when moving to Norway, the more likely you are to find yourself needing the words "arbeidsledig" and "dagpenger".


Michal.Polak

"The unemployed live on pogey." - How did you come to "pogey"? Sounds like something they'd say in Canada…


Deliciae
Mod

You have a problem with that, eh?

It's indeed used in Canada, and a less formal term comparable to the dole. Historically, it was another name for a poorhouse or welfare office.


SemperFi.exe

Could you also say "Live off unemployment benefits"?


Candidandelion

I don't know if it's a 'correct' answer here, but I'd certainly say 'live off' in this situation.


mauroo42

Why is it "live" in the translation and not "lives"?


Candidandelion

Because 'the unemployed' is plural so it's 'live' not 'lives'.


Annette0T4EvTJn

“Unemployment compensation” is a common English term that should be accepted.


Candidandelion

It's not a term in the UK.


Tupilaq

I want to write Arbeidsledigene for The Unemployed. Obviously wrong but can someone explain why please?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.