1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İngiliz hasta."

"İngiliz hasta."

Translation:The English patient.

May 24, 2015

23 Comments


mizinamo

Could this also mean "The Englishman is ill"?


Ahnaqsh

Same question here!


Nana959697

I wrote "the English is sick" as refering to the english man but marked wrong so i guess not


Salih_Dz.

"The English man is sick" is accepted!


CharlotteN7

What about English illness?


Shamshoomi

Why is "the English is ill" wrong?


Salih_Dz.

If you say "the English man is sick" then that would be accepted.


NAIH954330

I thought it meant English is sick


Salih_Dz.

How would we say "The English restaurant." Is it Ingiliz restoran or Ingliliz restoranı?


ldv1970

I would say "İngiliz restoranı", but I am not a native speaker. "İngiliz" is a noun, not an adjective. Therefore the whole expression is a compound noun.


Salih_Dz.

Thanks, and I am trying to figure out why "Ingiliz restoranı" is a compound noun, but "ingiliz hasta" not?


ldv1970

I guess that in this case "hasta" is an adjective used as a noun. I cannot imagine another explanation.


Salih_Dz.

Hmm thanks anyway I will ponder a little bit about the two, without expecting that I will understand it. I am still beginner for such rules :)


BehniceTes

Ralph Fiennes <3


feri566657

Why do not be wrote "is" in this sentencce" the English is patient"? Thanks for your explanation Im not native speaker


mizinamo

Why do not be wrote "is" in this sentencce" the English is patient"?

"patient" means different things as a noun and as an adjective.

As a noun, it means "someone who is ill or who is being cared for by a doctor." The English patient = The English person who is sick and is under the care of a doctor.

As an adjective, "patient" means "willing to wait". But "The English is patient" does not make much sense because a person from England is not called "an English". "English" is an adjective, so "English person" and "English patient" are fine, but not "the English is ...". Also, TUrkish hasta does not mean to be patient.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.