Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Вона актриса."

Translation:She is an actress.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AksenovMatvey

Is there a measurable difference between актриса and акторка?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I would say that акторка is more common

3 years ago

Myron1313

Would would say that I agree, but that would make it sound like I know more than I do.

I agree. Then why is актриса used here?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No idea :)

But suffis "к" is commonly used to make a feminine noun: журналіст - журналістка, директор - директорка, програміст - програмістка, студент - студентка, актор - акторка. "ис" is not that common at all

3 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

So it works exactly like in Polish, right? If you want to make feminine name for job/profession you just add "-ка" ending? Also I think that I prefer more common version (it's the same in Polish, it's just written in Cyrillic).

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

Yes, the common rule is adding "-ка". It works when masculine name has endings like: " -ар, -нт, -ир, -ій, -іст, -тель, -ач" (лікар - лікарка, студент - студентка, пасажир - пасажирка, злодій - злодійка, піаніст - піаністка, вчитель - вчителька, збирач - збирачка etc).

But there are cases when another endings are used: "-иця, иня, -уха" (працівник - працівниця, продавець - продавчиня, шептун - шептуха etc.)

And also there are feminine name with loan endings "-еса, -іса, -іна" (стюард - стюардеса, директор - директриса (also you can use диркеторка), балерин - балерина).

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Those two are readily interchangeable.

3 years ago

Zonia435615

I always use 'акторка'. 'Актриса' sounds 'too anglicized'. (Even 'акторка' has been 'borrowed' from English.) I try to stay as close to the 'cleanest' Ukr. language as possible. (Sometimes it can be challenging, but I still try to 'keep it clean', meaning, using as many original Ukrainian words without 'borrowing' from other nations.)

1 year ago

Zonia435615

I've also heard, (and have used) the word 'артистка' for 'actress'.
(Which literally means 'a female artist'. - She could be ANY KIND of 'artist' (used as a general term to describe an 'artistic occupation'), besides being an 'actress', she could be a 'painter', 'sculpter', 'designer', etc. (Any occupation in the 'artistic' field.)

1 year ago