1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elgen er et pent dyr."

"Elgen er et pent dyr."

Translation:The moose is a pretty animal.

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


EricGjovaag

Well, after a long winter, or a few beers…


Panthera4

Far more than few.


Aurora-Ragna

A moose bit my sister once. Moose bites can be pretti nasti.


m.g.doyle

No realli! She was Karving her initials on the møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush given her by Svenge - her brother-in-law - an Oslo dentist and star of many Norwegian møvies.


vatnid

Can't I use beautiful instead of pretty?


comeoutcomeout

Yes, that seems like a reasonable English translation. I think Norwegian teaching has a tendency to use pent = pretty, in order to differentiate it from vakkert = beautiful. May've been the intention in this case also :)


IceColors

Yup, we use "pen" very much, more than "vakker" actually (This might differ from place to place though)


TheMalpaisLegate

I was told pen meant cute


Lyssabel

As far as I know, "The moose is cute," would be, "Elgen er søt."


TheCouragousCat

I actually think that moose are pretty animals and i know many people that don't find them as fantastic as I do. When I tell them that moose are one of my favourite animals they're like ok...


Skammademe

I guess they're talking about Jared Padalecki :D


Louise_the_Lotus

That moment when you write "The moose a is a pretty animal."


TheNewRecipe

Sam is pretty isn't he?


manasa307496

What is the Difference between pen and pent????


Lyssabel

The difference reflects the gender of the noun it's describing. If you're talking about a (singular) neuter noun - hus, bilde, dyr, it has to be pent.

et pent hus, et pent bilde, et pent dyr

If you're describing a singular feminine or masculine noun, it's pen.

ei pen jente, en pen bil, en pen invitasjon

There's also pene, which is used for plurals, regardless of a noun's gender.

De er pene hus. (They pretty houses.)
De er pene invitasjoner. (They are pretty invitations.)
Invitasjonene er pene. (The invitations are pretty.)


HiImASpaceRock

Lamaen er et pent dyr!!!


Redacted...

Det finnes en tolv meter sølv elgskulptur i Norge.


Lhale783

Could this be used as it is in English where it is not necessarily referring to one specific moose? Eg in nature documentaries where 'the moose' actually refers to all moose(s)


DanPolta

Is there a difference between pen and hyggelig?


Lyssabel

Pen = pretty
Hyggelig = pleasant, cozy (e.g., a home), friendly (e.g., a person)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.