1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elgen er et pent dyr."

"Elgen er et pent dyr."

Translation:The moose is a pretty animal.

May 24, 2015

17 Comments


EricGjovaag

Well, after a long winter, or a few beers…


Panthera4

Far more than few.


Aurora-Ragna

A moose bit my sister once. Moose bites can be pretti nasti.


m.g.doyle

No realli! She was Karving her initials on the møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush given her by Svenge - her brother-in-law - an Oslo dentist and star of many Norwegian møvies.


vatnid

Can't I use beautiful instead of pretty?


comeoutcomeout

Yes, that seems like a reasonable English translation. I think Norwegian teaching has a tendency to use pent = pretty, in order to differentiate it from vakkert = beautiful. May've been the intention in this case also :)


IceColors

Yup, we use "pen" very much, more than "vakker" actually (This might differ from place to place though)


Raffie44

I was told pen meant cute


Lyssabel

As far as I know, "The moose is cute," would be, "Elgen er søt."


Skammademe

I guess they're talking about Jared Padalecki :D


TheCouragousCat

I actually think that moose are pretty animals and i know many people that don't find them as fantastic as I do. When I tell them that moose are one of my favourite animals they're like ok...


Louise_the_Lotus

That moment when you write "The moose a is a pretty animal."


TheNewRecipe

Sam is pretty isn't he?


HiImASpaceRock

Lamaen er et pent dyr!!!


Redacted...

Det finnes en tolv meter sølv elgskulptur i Norge.


Lhale783

Could this be used as it is in English where it is not necessarily referring to one specific moose? Eg in nature documentaries where 'the moose' actually refers to all moose(s)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.