"Elgen er et pent dyr."

Translation:The moose is a pretty animal.

3 years ago

13 Comments


EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Well, after a long winter, or a few beers…

2 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Far more than few.

11 months ago

Vatnid
Vatnid

Can't I use beautiful instead of pretty?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Yes, that seems like a reasonable English translation. I think Norwegian teaching has a tendency to use pent = pretty, in order to differentiate it from vakkert = beautiful. May've been the intention in this case also :)

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Yup, we use "pen" very much, more than "vakker" actually (This might differ from place to place though)

3 years ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

According to Sweden... http://satwcomic.com/protest

3 years ago

Aurora-Ragna
Aurora-Ragna

A moose bit my sister once. Moose bites can be pretti nasti.

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

No realli! She was Karving her initials on the møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush given her by Svenge - her brother-in-law - an Oslo dentist and star of many Norwegian møvies.

8 months ago

Skammademe

I guess they're talking about Jared Padalecki :D

8 months ago

TheCouragousCat

I actually think that moose are pretty animals and i know many people that don't find them as fantastic as I do. When I tell them that moose are one of my favourite animals they're like ok...

2 months ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

That moment when you write "The moose a is a pretty animal."

1 year ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Lamaen er et pent dyr!!!

1 year ago

Torden903

Sam is pretty isn't he?

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.