"Майонез, будь ласка."

Translation:Mayonnaise, please.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


AksenovMatvey

Is mayonnaise popular in Ukrainian cuisine?

May 24, 2015

greg.mort

I think it's fairly popular, maybe not in a traditional cuisine but mainly in salads from soviet era and such. Traditional cuisine primarily uses sour cream

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Nowadays mayonnaise is a big deal xD Hardly any salad can be made without it. It's like a staple :)

May 24, 2015

yarjka

There are so many various types of mayonnaise in Ukrainian supermarkets. It's rather incredible.

http://thumbs.dreamstime.com/z/groceries-store-kyiv-ukraine-january-packaging-mayonnaise-supermarket-shelves-49820457.jpg

Versions with horseradish (хрін) are particularly popular.

May 26, 2015

Garry_S

Mayonnaise with horseradish really exists. But it does not particularly popular.

December 29, 2015

Vinnfred

With horseradish? Really? I mean horseradish itself is in fact popular, but mayonnaise with horseradish? I am not sure I have ever seen that

May 26, 2015

yarjka

Now you're making me doubt my memory. Perhaps it was ketchup with horseradish. But then again, I remember horseradish appearing everywhere.

Martha Stewart's "Ukrainian Mayonnaise" recipe includes horseradish, so maybe I'm not crazy. http://www.marthastewart.com/355907/ukrainian-mayonnaise

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

You can find horseradish in the packaging similar to mayonnaise one everywhere in stores: https://goo.gl/EyswBZ
But it is just grated horseradish with some spices.

Maybe some people do make such weird combinations, but I honestly never heard of that before :)

May 26, 2015

KatieM.1

Mayonnaise is always mayonnaise :) Same in Russia: traditional dressings for salads are sour cream and oil, but mayo can be used with anything :))

June 27, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.