1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Майонез, будь ласка."

"Майонез, будь ласка."

Translation:Mayonnaise, please.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


AksenovMatvey

Is mayonnaise popular in Ukrainian cuisine?


greg.mort

I think it's fairly popular, maybe not in a traditional cuisine but mainly in salads from soviet era and such. Traditional cuisine primarily uses sour cream


Vinnfred

Nowadays mayonnaise is a big deal xD Hardly any salad can be made without it. It's like a staple :)


yarjka

There are so many various types of mayonnaise in Ukrainian supermarkets. It's rather incredible.

http://thumbs.dreamstime.com/z/groceries-store-kyiv-ukraine-january-packaging-mayonnaise-supermarket-shelves-49820457.jpg

Versions with horseradish (хрін) are particularly popular.


Garry_S

Mayonnaise with horseradish really exists. But it does not particularly popular.


Vinnfred

With horseradish? Really? I mean horseradish itself is in fact popular, but mayonnaise with horseradish? I am not sure I have ever seen that


yarjka

Now you're making me doubt my memory. Perhaps it was ketchup with horseradish. But then again, I remember horseradish appearing everywhere.

Martha Stewart's "Ukrainian Mayonnaise" recipe includes horseradish, so maybe I'm not crazy. http://www.marthastewart.com/355907/ukrainian-mayonnaise


Vinnfred

You can find horseradish in the packaging similar to mayonnaise one everywhere in stores: https://goo.gl/EyswBZ
But it is just grated horseradish with some spices.

Maybe some people do make such weird combinations, but I honestly never heard of that before :)


KatieM.1

Mayonnaise is always mayonnaise :) Same in Russia: traditional dressings for salads are sour cream and oil, but mayo can be used with anything :))

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.