1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Two women, three men"

"Two women, three men"

Translation:İki kadın, üç adam

May 24, 2015

5 Comments


suryasunder

In my case it was a "fill in the blank" type question. I was given: İki kadın adam. But when the answer was shown, I was told "You have a typo" with "İki" underlined! :-)


sara692366

You said erkek means male, so shouldn't we use erkek instead of adam?


MichaelRuw

Why not plural here (i.e. kadınlar, adamlar)?


Ektoraskan

We don't use plural with numbers or words like many, a lot of, a couple of etc.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started