Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ulven tar en rein."

Translation:The wolf takes a reindeer.

3 years ago

30 Comments


AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

The wolf is taking the reindeer, alright - to dinner, and not as a guest.

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Is this a colloquialism or just an unusual sentence?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

It is definitely an acceptable sentence in norwegian, but it really means kill when used like this . It might have something to do with the phrase "ta ... av dage" (take ... off days, kill), which is a bit weird sounding (I suspect it has somethingto do with those damn danes). It is actually used in more formal publications, but we don't really have a formal way to write norwegian though. http://www.nrk.no/ho/ulver-tok-hund-rett-ved-huset-1.12085803

3 years ago

G0108

"those damn danes" hahahaha

3 years ago

JegHeterJule

It could also be influenced by French. Like in English, we also use the metaphor "prendre la vie de quelqu'un" ("to take someone's life").

At first, I didn't see the phrase like this, I kinda saw it litterally ("damn, that wolf is strong!"), but now that you mention it, that also makes sense!

3 years ago

Wonderlust116

The phrase is often used in English when referring to hunting or fishing - at least in my neck of the woods

8 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Watch a nature documentary and you'll realise that this is the verb used of predators.

2 years ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

In English you could say "take down", as in "the lion takes down the gazelle".

2 years ago

ramaskrik

My first thought: A wolf in a restaurant, ordering a reindeer. LOL

2 years ago

DannyFanny1

Exactly what I was thinking. "Uhhh, I'll have a medium reindeer to go, please? And I don't need a drink, I have water near the den."

1 year ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

he takes a reindeer to the prom?

3 years ago

Nom-i-yah
Nom-i-yah

I'll take A REINDEER for 500.

6 months ago

PhilipRowl

So "the wolf killed a reindeer" is ok too?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It would be, except you used the past tense of the verb; "tar" is the present.

8 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Well thats what it means but they may not accept is because take is the verb not kill.

1 month ago

m.g.doyle

Is this verb used in other senses? For example "Han tar boken", he is taking the book?

1 year ago

Gidget84

yep, you are correct

1 year ago

Bronzdragon

Is it true rein can also be rain? (Not in this context, but in general).

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, rain is 'regn'.

However, some people will pronounce 'rein' and 'regn' identically.

3 years ago

insertcsaki

Is there another way of pronouncing it? (I actually written "regn" with a bif of a confusion, "rein" didn't come to my mind at all)

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Rein- reindeer, clean(ren is preferred though)

3 years ago

FatCatSpeaks

out to the movies, they'll have a wonderful time

1 year ago

Teresa53047

Why is "the wolf catches a reindeer" not accepted?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Because that's not the right translation (or really close to it). We aren't saying that the wolf is catching it, just that it "takes it" (killed it). The wolf might have been nice and let the reindeer go after it caught it, but here we say that the reindeer died.

3 years ago

sophiavguzman

I put "The wolf is taking the reindeer" and it told me i was wrong because i used the definite "the" instead of the indefinite "one". So my "correct" translation is "The wolf is taking one reindeer."

I'm confused as to how I can differentiate the word "one" and "the", considering it's the same word. Was my answer technically correct?

1 year ago

Gidget84

No. "The wolf is taking A reindeer." would have been accepted. But for your answer to be correct the original text would have had to be "Ulven tar reinen"

1 year ago

MoritzS.S.

As I can see that you speak Spanish as well you could translate the definite to 'el/la' and the indefinite 'en/et/ei' to 'un/una' or in English definite 'the' or indefinite 'a/an', one is just a Number, in other words there are two variations of un/una, one is an indefinite articel and one a number word.

So I guess 'The wolf is taking a reindeer' could be correct.

7 months ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

It is also correct usage in English but old fashioned.

7 months ago

SvenHegen

if 'reindeer' = 'rein', what would be 'deer'?

2 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Would "Mannen tar en kona" be "the man takes a wife", in the sense of he is marrying her?

2 months ago