"Ulven tar en rein."

Translation:The wolf takes a reindeer.

May 24, 2015

34 Comments


AlexDSSF

The wolf is taking the reindeer, alright - to dinner, and not as a guest.

August 1, 2015

thraenthraen

Is this a colloquialism or just an unusual sentence?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

It is definitely an acceptable sentence in norwegian, but it really means kill when used like this . It might have something to do with the phrase "ta ... av dage" (take ... off days, kill), which is a bit weird sounding (I suspect it has somethingto do with those damn danes). It is actually used in more formal publications, but we don't really have a formal way to write norwegian though. http://www.nrk.no/ho/ulver-tok-hund-rett-ved-huset-1.12085803

May 24, 2015

G0108

"those damn danes" hahahaha

May 24, 2015

JegHeterJule

It could also be influenced by French. Like in English, we also use the metaphor "prendre la vie de quelqu'un" ("to take someone's life").

At first, I didn't see the phrase like this, I kinda saw it litterally ("damn, that wolf is strong!"), but now that you mention it, that also makes sense!

June 14, 2015

Wonderlust116

The phrase is often used in English when referring to hunting or fishing - at least in my neck of the woods

January 23, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Watch a nature documentary and you'll realise that this is the verb used of predators.

November 23, 2015

AureliaUK

In English you could say "take down", as in "the lion takes down the gazelle".

January 27, 2016

ramaskrik

My first thought: A wolf in a restaurant, ordering a reindeer. LOL

December 5, 2015

gjordetbra

Exactly what I was thinking. "Uhhh, I'll have a medium reindeer to go, please? And I don't need a drink, I have water near the den."

July 23, 2017

Tom642395

Drive-through.

October 27, 2018

bodwisteve

he takes a reindeer to the prom?

July 27, 2015

Nom-i-yah

I'll take A REINDEER for 500.

April 10, 2018

PhilipRowl

So "the wolf killed a reindeer" is ok too?

October 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It would be, except you used the past tense of the verb; "tar" is the present.

January 23, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Well thats what it means but they may not accept is because take is the verb not kill.

August 24, 2018

Caroline-G.

I was thinking The Farmer in the Dell,

"The farmer takes a wife,

The farmer takes a wife,

Hi-ho the merry-oh,

The farmer takes a wife"

Becomes:

"The wolf takes a deer,

The wolf takes a deer,

Hi-ho the merry-oh,

The wolf takes a deer."

April 22, 2019

m.g.doyle

Is this verb used in other senses? For example "Han tar boken", he is taking the book?

December 8, 2016

Gidget84

yep, you are correct

February 21, 2017

Bronzdragon

Is it true rein can also be rain? (Not in this context, but in general).

May 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, rain is 'regn'.

However, some people will pronounce 'rein' and 'regn' identically.

May 27, 2015

itslikecsaki

Is there another way of pronouncing it? (I actually written "regn" with a bif of a confusion, "rein" didn't come to my mind at all)

June 4, 2015

SvenHegen

if 'reindeer' = 'rein', what would be 'deer'?

August 8, 2018

Regney
Mod

a deer - en hjort

November 7, 2018

Heithr

Would "Mannen tar en kona" be "the man takes a wife", in the sense of he is marrying her?

August 8, 2018

Hailstorm377315

Rather takes out like hitman

January 9, 2019

Tom642395

"Do you, Wolf, take this reindeer to be your lawfully-wedded wife? You may now eat the bride."

November 6, 2018

Teresa53047

Why is "the wolf catches a reindeer" not accepted?

July 27, 2015

IceColors

Because that's not the right translation (or really close to it). We aren't saying that the wolf is catching it, just that it "takes it" (killed it). The wolf might have been nice and let the reindeer go after it caught it, but here we say that the reindeer died.

August 3, 2015

sophiavguzman

I put "The wolf is taking the reindeer" and it told me i was wrong because i used the definite "the" instead of the indefinite "one". So my "correct" translation is "The wolf is taking one reindeer."

I'm confused as to how I can differentiate the word "one" and "the", considering it's the same word. Was my answer technically correct?

June 29, 2017

Gidget84

No. "The wolf is taking A reindeer." would have been accepted. But for your answer to be correct the original text would have had to be "Ulven tar reinen"

August 30, 2017

MoritzS.S.

As I can see that you speak Spanish as well you could translate the definite to 'el/la' and the indefinite 'en/et/ei' to 'un/una' or in English definite 'the' or indefinite 'a/an', one is just a Number, in other words there are two variations of un/una, one is an indefinite articel and one a number word.

So I guess 'The wolf is taking a reindeer' could be correct.

March 6, 2018

Adrian442793

Don't know how to write this question properly without a Norwegian keyboard, but is the word "tar" pronounced with the "a" of "father", or is it more like the "a" sound in "pa" or "apne"? I hear her saying the latter.

November 21, 2018

J.C.M.H.

With the a of 'father'.

February 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.