1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven tar en rein."

"Ulven tar en rein."

Translation:The wolf takes a reindeer.

May 24, 2015

35 Comments


AlexDSSF

The wolf is taking the reindeer, alright - to dinner, and not as a guest.


thraenthraen

Is this a colloquialism or just an unusual sentence?


IceColors

It is definitely an acceptable sentence in norwegian, but it really means kill when used like this . It might have something to do with the phrase "ta ... av dage" (take ... off days, kill), which is a bit weird sounding (I suspect it has somethingto do with those damn danes). It is actually used in more formal publications, but we don't really have a formal way to write norwegian though. http://www.nrk.no/ho/ulver-tok-hund-rett-ved-huset-1.12085803


G0108

"those damn danes" hahahaha


JegHeterJule

It could also be influenced by French. Like in English, we also use the metaphor "prendre la vie de quelqu'un" ("to take someone's life").

At first, I didn't see the phrase like this, I kinda saw it litterally ("damn, that wolf is strong!"), but now that you mention it, that also makes sense!


Wonderlust116

The phrase is often used in English when referring to hunting or fishing - at least in my neck of the woods


OsoGegenHest

Watch a nature documentary and you'll realise that this is the verb used of predators.


AureliaUK

In English you could say "take down", as in "the lion takes down the gazelle".


ramaskrik

My first thought: A wolf in a restaurant, ordering a reindeer. LOL


gjordetbra

Exactly what I was thinking. "Uhhh, I'll have a medium reindeer to go, please? And I don't need a drink, I have water near the den."


Tom642395

Drive-through.


bodwisteve

he takes a reindeer to the prom?


Nom-i-yah

I'll take A REINDEER for 500.


PhilipRowl

So "the wolf killed a reindeer" is ok too?


Deliciae

It would be, except you used the past tense of the verb; "tar" is the present.


AutumnAkin1

Well thats what it means but they may not accept is because take is the verb not kill.


Caroline-G.

I was thinking The Farmer in the Dell,

"The farmer takes a wife,

The farmer takes a wife,

Hi-ho the merry-oh,

The farmer takes a wife"

Becomes:

"The wolf takes a deer,

The wolf takes a deer,

Hi-ho the merry-oh,

The wolf takes a deer."


m.g.doyle

Is this verb used in other senses? For example "Han tar boken", he is taking the book?


Gidget84

yep, you are correct


Tom642395

"Do you, Wolf, take this reindeer to be your lawfully-wedded wife? You may now eat the bride."


Bronzdragon

Is it true rein can also be rain? (Not in this context, but in general).


Deliciae

No, rain is 'regn'.

However, some people will pronounce 'rein' and 'regn' identically.


itslikecsaki

Is there another way of pronouncing it? (I actually written "regn" with a bif of a confusion, "rein" didn't come to my mind at all)


SvenHegen

if 'reindeer' = 'rein', what would be 'deer'?


Regney

a deer - en hjort


Heithr

Would "Mannen tar en kona" be "the man takes a wife", in the sense of he is marrying her?


Hailstorm377315

Rather takes out like hitman


ThomasHall.

Hippity hoppity the rein is now the wolf's property


Teresa53047

Why is "the wolf catches a reindeer" not accepted?


IceColors

Because that's not the right translation (or really close to it). We aren't saying that the wolf is catching it, just that it "takes it" (killed it). The wolf might have been nice and let the reindeer go after it caught it, but here we say that the reindeer died.


sophiavguzman

I put "The wolf is taking the reindeer" and it told me i was wrong because i used the definite "the" instead of the indefinite "one". So my "correct" translation is "The wolf is taking one reindeer."

I'm confused as to how I can differentiate the word "one" and "the", considering it's the same word. Was my answer technically correct?


Gidget84

No. "The wolf is taking A reindeer." would have been accepted. But for your answer to be correct the original text would have had to be "Ulven tar reinen"


MoritzS.S.

As I can see that you speak Spanish as well you could translate the definite to 'el/la' and the indefinite 'en/et/ei' to 'un/una' or in English definite 'the' or indefinite 'a/an', one is just a Number, in other words there are two variations of un/una, one is an indefinite articel and one a number word.

So I guess 'The wolf is taking a reindeer' could be correct.


Adrian442793

Don't know how to write this question properly without a Norwegian keyboard, but is the word "tar" pronounced with the "a" of "father", or is it more like the "a" sound in "pa" or "apne"? I hear her saying the latter.


J.C.M.H.

With the a of 'father'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.