1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Moren til en mor er en mormo…

"Moren til en mor er en mormor."

Translation:The mother of a mother is a grandmother.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


elilla.b

the mother of a mother is a murmur


Giorgio182480

Autocorrect would prefer "the mother of a mother is a grandmaster".


Jayway223

Shouldn't "The mother of a mother is a maternal grandmother" also be an accepted answer? I'll report it just in case it is.


Anton-KM

That makes very good sense! That translation might be a bit weird in English, but it shows an important aspect of Norwegian (and other Scandinavian) languages.


vatnid

Can I use "a mother's mother is a grandmother"?


alek_d

That is correct. "til" is used to mark possession much like "of" in English.


IceColors

While I think it's ok to write that in norwegian and english, it's not a direct translation. That would be "en mor til en mor er en mormor" or "en mors mor er en mormor"


alek_d

I think we'll allow it.


sjmc69

Try saying this ten times fast!


HannahCappe

when do you use the different variations for 'of' such as 'til', 'av', and 'for'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.