"Moren til en mor er en mormor."

Translation:The mother of a mother is a grandmother.

May 24, 2015

10 Comments


elilla.b

the mother of a mother is a murmur

August 1, 2015

Giorgio182480

Autocorrect would prefer "the mother of a mother is a grandmaster".

October 24, 2017

Jayway223

Shouldn't "The mother of a mother is a maternal grandmother" also be an accepted answer? I'll report it just in case it is.

May 27, 2015

Anton-KM

That makes very good sense! That translation might be a bit weird in English, but it shows an important aspect of Norwegian (and other Scandinavian) languages.

March 29, 2016

vatnid

Can I use "a mother's mother is a grandmother"?

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

That is correct. "til" is used to mark possession much like "of" in English.

May 24, 2015

IceColors

While I think it's ok to write that in norwegian and english, it's not a direct translation. That would be "en mor til en mor er en mormor" or "en mors mor er en mormor"

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

I think we'll allow it.

May 24, 2015

sjmc69

Try saying this ten times fast!

April 10, 2017

HannahCappe

when do you use the different variations for 'of' such as 'til', 'av', and 'for'?

May 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.