1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I drink it."

"I drink it."

Translation:Onu ben içerim.

May 24, 2015

31 Comments


Aaron665570

Is there a difference between "Onu ben içerim" and "Ben onu içerim"?


MarcoBalde3

Not really. On top of that, i'd like to point out that turkish people never use "ben" in such simple sentences, as the subject is laready clearly expressed by the verb. "Onu içerim" is totaly viable and prefered.


hanikh19

Why we can't use "Bu" instead of "Onu" ?


Marpole

I am just learning myself, but I believe "bu" would be for "this" and "o" for "it". Those are the nominative forms (to be used if "this" or "it" was doing the action of the sentence). The accusative forms are "bunu" and "onu" respectively.

So, using "bunu" would result in "I drink this" instead of "I drink it".


mixvideo2

Bu = this
Onu = it


Simon427206

I think 'bunu icerim' should be accepted, but it seems that there is no MOD input anymore so who knows?


Tim613889

No, 'bunu içerim' would mean 'I drink this'.


NadiaSerry

Why there were no answers to most of the questions? What is the difference between o y onu? Thanks a lot.


AGreatUserName

O is nominative, the subject of the sentence. Onu is accusative, the object.

Ben onu yerim. = I eat it/him/her.
O beni yer. = It/he/she eats me.


AlaoIbukun

When do we use O, Ona, or Onu to mean "it" ?


Sam384950

Why is .. Ben o içerim wrong? As a translation of (I drink it)


Simon427206

By making O the accustaive onu, it is like a pointer to make sure it is understood that it is O which is being eaten. Now that you have learnt that get ready to use your new found knowledge and get marked wrong again and be left wondering is Duo inconsistent or is Turkish irregular, nobody knows.


MassimoIov2

Ben içiyorum wouldn't be ok too?


jordan.troisi

"Ben içiyorum." is "I am drinking."


Ahmed894690

O = (it / he / she) Onu = it Bunu = that

Onu ben içerim <-- correct....

Ben onu içerim <--- correct or not?....

Onu içerim <--- correct or not?


zr_nznin

Why (ben onu içrim) is wrong


sammysignal

Why not "Ona ben içerim" ?


Tim613889

ona is indirect object, so it means "to it"


ShehrBano16

Can someone please post a sentence with "ona"?


KhalilKhan19

Onu for it,,, i dont think its compatible with sentence structure, instead, it should be Bunu


Marpole

But would that not result in "I drink this" instead of "I drink it"? I believe "onu" is the accusative form of "it", and "bunu" is the accusative form of "this."


JohnLongin

How do I tell whether it's onu or o in this sentence?


Simon427206

The 'O' the object of the verb içmek so you make it 'Onu' to show the link between the object and the verb.


Saif919799

I thought onu meant that rather than it


Rbus.

Türkçe de özne ilk başta gelir Ben onu içerim


elvia.helfer

If I say "Ben onu içerim" is understandable, I mean, it´s too wrong ?


Suli361389

Why is Onu use for it and that. Isn't that Su?


HootanAlav

Is there any difference ben onu içerim and onu ben içerim or onu içerim


Happiness809213

Appreciated all those who help us by clarifying the points wishing you the best

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.