"I drink it."

Translation:Onu ben içerim.

May 24, 2015

19 Comments


Aaron665570

Is there a difference between "Onu ben içerim" and "Ben onu içerim"?

June 29, 2015

MarcoBalde3

Not really. On top of that, i'd like to point out that turkish people never use "ben" in such simple sentences, as the subject is laready clearly expressed by the verb. "Onu içerim" is totaly viable and prefered.

October 15, 2015

hanikh19

Why we can't use "Bu" instead of "Onu" ?

February 19, 2018

Marpole

I am just learning myself, but I believe "bu" would be for "this" and "o" for "it". Those are the nominative forms (to be used if "this" or "it" was doing the action of the sentence). The accusative forms are "bunu" and "onu" respectively.

So, using "bunu" would result in "I drink this" instead of "I drink it".

January 25, 2019

Simon427206

I think 'bunu icerim' should be accepted, but it seems that there is no MOD input anymore so who knows?

October 26, 2018

Tim613889

No, 'bunu içerim' would mean 'I drink this'.

March 20, 2019

NadiaSerry

I am asking the same question

August 21, 2018

mixvideo2

Bu = this
Onu = it

September 3, 2019

NadiaSerry

Why there were no answers to most of the questions? What is the difference between o y onu? Thanks a lot.

August 21, 2018

AGreatUserName

O is nominative, the subject of the sentence. Onu is accusative, the object.

Ben onu yerim. = I eat it/him/her.
O beni yer. = It/he/she eats me.

January 5, 2019

MassimoIov2

Ben içiyorum wouldn't be ok too?

March 26, 2018

jordan.troisi

"Ben içiyorum." is "I am drinking."

May 12, 2018

sammysignal

Why not "Ona ben içerim" ?

May 13, 2016

Tim613889

ona is indirect object, so it means "to it"

March 20, 2019

KhalilKhan19

Onu for it,,, i dont think its compatible with sentence structure, instead, it should be Bunu

September 8, 2018

Marpole

But would that not result in "I drink this" instead of "I drink it"? I believe "onu" is the accusative form of "it", and "bunu" is the accusative form of "this."

January 25, 2019

AlaoIbukun

When do we use O, Ona, or Onu to mean "it" ?

September 11, 2018

Sam384950

Why is .. Ben o içerim wrong? As a translation of (I drink it)

October 3, 2019

Simon427206

By making O the accustaive onu, it is like a pointer to make sure it is understood that it is O which is being eaten. Now that you have learnt that get ready to use your new found knowledge and get marked wrong again and be left wondering is Duo inconsistent or is Turkish irregular, nobody knows.

October 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.