1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What did you do the day befo…

"What did you do the day before yesterday?"

Translation:Що ви робили позавчора?

May 24, 2015

6 Comments


Piece_o_Ham

So are there ти and ви forms of verbs for past tense?


deniko

Moreover, for ти there are separate verb forms for different genders:

Що вона робила? (feminine)

Що він робив? (masculine)

Що воно робило? (neuter)

Що вони робили (plural, all genders)


grekhovki

"ти" and "ви" in English mean the same - "you". ти = informal, single; ви = formal, plural


Piece_o_Ham

I already knew that. I just didn't realize that the past tense verbs change depending on whether formal or informal is used.


grekhovki

Aa... yes. And the same happens with future tense verbs.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.