"What did you do the day before yesterday?"

Translation:Що ви робили позавчора?

May 24, 2015

6 Comments


Piece_o_Ham

So are there ти and ви forms of verbs for past tense?

January 15, 2016

deniko

Moreover, for ти there are separate verb forms for different genders:

Що вона робила? (feminine)

Що він робив? (masculine)

Що воно робило? (neuter)

Що вони робили (plural, all genders)

September 26, 2016

TseDanylo

Yup

February 25, 2016

grekhovki

"ти" and "ви" in English mean the same - "you". ти = informal, single; ви = formal, plural

April 28, 2016

Piece_o_Ham

I already knew that. I just didn't realize that the past tense verbs change depending on whether formal or informal is used.

April 29, 2016

grekhovki

Aa... yes. And the same happens with future tense verbs.

April 29, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.