Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg elsker Norge."

Translation:I love Norway.

3 years ago

78 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Ja, vi elsker dette landet!

3 years ago

ramaskrik

Who else just upvoted all the Norway and Norwegian loving sentences?

2 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Who wouldn't? ;)

2 years ago

ramaskrik

BTW I like the swag.

I type: I love Norway DL responds: You are correct.

:-D

2 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Noway's national anthem

2 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird
1 year ago

Elbose
Elbose

Og jeg elsker Norsk! :)

3 years ago

Sninguistics

Hvem elsker ikke Norge?

2 years ago

GordonBank

I don't even know Norway and I love it! Can't wait to go there someday...

2 years ago

AngelOrama1
AngelOrama1

Me too :)

2 years ago

zyulguk

I knew everybody would be commenting on how awsome norway is here!

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

I fell in love with Norge from the very first day

3 years ago

frenchlearner53

I fell in love before the very first day.

2 years ago

DhanuRadha5

Same.....

2 years ago

Norgemann123
Norgemann123

Me too!

2 years ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

Ja! <3 Norge

3 years ago

Emorol
Emorol

Ja! Jeg også!

3 years ago

NurseOrange

Jeg elsker norsk og Norge!

2 years ago

CarinaGarza

Ahhh . . .love before first sight. ^^

3 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Så sant >___<

2 years ago

mlzza
mlzza

Sure I do!

3 years ago

tilly895149

I took my family to Norway for Christmas was a life long dream since i was a kid.... It did not disappoint.. I LOVE NORWAY especially Tromsø

2 years ago

QuakingAspen9

Most of my family is from Tromsø. Hands down the most beautiful place I've ever been. Though Slovær, Bodø, and Harstad are also rife with staggering beuaty. I miss it so very much. Can't wait to go back. Maybe next time I'll stick around for 2 years and get some family sponsorship for my dual citizenship! ;)

2 years ago

AliceInNorway

Norway doesn't currently allow dual citizenship unless you are under 18.

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

I've read an article not so long ago that they are going to consider dual citizenship now after Denmark's example and revise certain aspects of immigration policy in general.

2 years ago

AliceInNorway

That's why I wrote currently. They are considering it, but it's not law yet. Just rumours.

2 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Hmm...... maybe you could share it on immersion so we can all relish in the blessing-curse of raised hopes :p

2 years ago

cerenacat

There's also one more loophole already existing -- if you acquire Norwegian citizenship, and you cannot afford to renounce US citizenship (now that they have upped the price of renunciation so high). You do have to prove it with the right income amount or lack, etc. Best of luck!

2 years ago

Liz887321

I live in Tromsø

1 month ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Patriots! <3 :3

3 years ago

Norsk_101

Ja jeg elsker norge og norsk tusen takk duolingo

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

I haven't been to Norway before, but still, I can't help but say Jeg elsker Norge! It just looks beautiful and the language is superb!

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

jeg ogsa

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

+1 Especially the fishing there is just awesome! I could literally spend my summers there on a zero budget. Just eat fish, crustaceans and some healthy algae. All there for the picking when the tide is down. Well, the fish will usually cooperate if you just cast something in the water reminiscent of a lure.

2 years ago

Anton-KM
Anton-KMPlus

Derfor lærer jeg norsk!

2 years ago

cerenacat

Jeg elsker Trondheim og min nordmann!

2 years ago

Stephane379532

Jeg elsker norge!

2 years ago

Seannic

Totally not propaganda

2 years ago

Thomas374130

oy vey

10 months ago

Hetaliatra

Jeg elsker Norge og Norsk :3

2 years ago

Lukkboy
Lukkboy

Jeg elsker norge kvinne :D

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's kinda weird when you love someone for their race

    EditDelete1 year ago

Thomas374130

    How so?

    10 months ago

samaramelk

    Jag elsker Norge også ♡

    2 years ago

giovannilu318047

    Jeg elsker norge, men I hate their food...

    2 years ago

Norgemann123
    Norgemann123

    Alle sammen i hele verden bør elsker Norge!

    2 years ago

ShootTheMusician

    Alt for Norge! I have 6 years before I meet my dream destination...Norway. <3

    2 years ago

1984dodo

    Duolingo must be alive to make me say that I love Norway from my heart.

    1 year ago

EhabYounes

    I thought in Norwegian, you only capitalize the first word in a sentence.

    So is it grammatically correct to say "Norge" in this sentence?

    2 years ago

amaratea
    amaratea

    well, proper nouns/names are capitalized in all European langauges. So countries, cities, people first and last names, titles etc. will be capitalized in Norwegian.

    2 years ago

EhabYounes

    Aha, thank you :)!

    Just revisited the phrases section, and it had this line: "Norwegians do not capitalize adjectives, nationalities or languages, only countries."

    My bad :p!

    2 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

    Ja, vi elsker dette landet.

    https://youtu.be/nLjIyL4gWtg

    2 years ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

    Hven elsker ikke Norge og Norsk?

    1 year ago

_Fiery_Crystal_

    Og jeg elsker Odda

    2 years ago

8KAITO8
    8KAITO8

    How would you say "Oh yeah, I really do" in norsk?

    2 years ago

OwAd5
    OwAd5

    I fell in love with Marcus and Martinus

    1 year ago

JenniferBe642437

    Norge

    2 years ago

Francy-Chan

    Jeg også! ^^ ♥

    1 year ago

monkberrydelight

    ikke sant!

    1 year ago

Alpha_Apocalypse

    Ja!!! Vi alle elsker Norge! Norge er god!

    1 year ago

ZenViking
    ZenViking

    My Dream is Norway:)

    1 year ago

spirited_avian

    Gasp! How did they know?

    1 year ago

trilanosla
    trilanosla

    We all do ❤

    1 year ago

Bodapro

    JA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!jeg elsker norge!!!!!!!

    1 year ago

zakharpolo

    Jeg elsker Norge. Jeg var i Bergen og nå vil jeg bo der

    10 months ago

KieranMcDermott

    Jeg også

    9 months ago

MarcelloS10
    MarcelloS10

    Jeg elsker Norge!!!

    1 year ago

EvynnRose

    Jeg elsker norge* :)

    11 months ago

MarcelloS10
    MarcelloS10

    Thanks! I fixed it!

    11 months ago

ArinkaLinders

    Yes I do!

    1 year ago

VinnsTrs
    VinnsTrs

    Alle elsker Norge! Norge er i hjertene våre <3

    1 year ago

EvynnRose

    Jeg elsker Norge også! Jeg kan ikke vente å gå dit en dag! Når jeg er 21 eller 22 vil jeg bli der i en måned.

    I love Norway too! I cant wait to go there one day! When I'm 21 or 22 I want to stay there for a monty.

    11 months ago

EvynnRose

    month*

    11 months ago

APHNorway1

    I love how this has nothing to do with locations, except for that Norway is being mentioned.

    10 months ago

Wonderlust116

    Why is Norge uppercase and norsk lowercase?

    7 months ago

Deliciae
    Deliciae
    Mod

    Only proper nouns are capitalised in Norwegian. Countries fall into that category, but languages and demonyms are treated as regular nouns and adjectives.

    7 months ago

Serena0401
    Serena0401

    1 month ago